Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Some Serious Questions About Os 3.0 & 3.01


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 afshin_electronic

afshin_electronic

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio classpad 300plus
    casia fx-991ms

Posted 09 February 2007 - 11:21 AM

hi,
thanks to CFX Master I got my copy of OS 3.0.. ^_^

now I,ve got some realy serious questiond before updating my classpad os:

1- does classpad manager 2.20 supports OS 3.0 ? I mean can I still exchange files between classpad with os 3.01 on it, and classpad manager 2.20?! & also can I use my old .fls & .mcs files on os 3.01 using the exchange window of classpad manager 2.20?!

(I've not got the classpad manager 3.0)

2- can the copy version I've got , cause any problem with my classpad?!

3- does the update need any kind of serial number or key at the last step?! (I've got no key or serial numbers!!)

4- can I still install ad-ins on the new OS using the old ad-in installer?!

5- do you recommend updating right now, or shall I wait abit longer?!

that's it for now.... ;)

#2 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 09 February 2007 - 01:00 PM

1- does classpad manager 2.20 supports OS 3.0 ? I mean can I still exchange files between classpad with os 3.01 on it, and classpad manager 2.20?! & also can I use my old .fls & .mcs files on os 3.01 using the exchange window of classpad manager 2.20?!

(I've not got the classpad manager 3.0)

In my opinion you may exchange the file, but I don't think you can use your old .fls and .mcs.

2- can the copy version I've got , cause any problem with my classpad?!

It works well on mine.

3- does the update need any kind of serial number or key at the last step?! (I've got no key or serial numbers!!)

If you have a crack version of the installer then you don't have to enter any serial number or key during upgrade process. Note: It contains the same OS data as the official. No problem!

4- can I still install ad-ins on the new OS using the old ad-in installer?!

Sure you can. Also keep in mind that some of your add-ins may not work properly in OS 3.00 and above.

5- do you recommend updating right now, or shall I wait abit longer?!

Highly recommend. Many bugs fixed and new features.

#3 afshin_electronic

afshin_electronic

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio classpad 300plus
    casia fx-991ms

Posted 09 February 2007 - 02:20 PM

thank for your answer.

I took the risk and updated the os to 3.01
it's working realy great ... it has improved alot and it's alot easier to use.
Posted ImagePosted Image

#4 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 09 February 2007 - 04:08 PM

i'm still using CP Manager 2.2 to transfer to my calc (OS 3.01), without flaws :D

#5 afshin_electronic

afshin_electronic

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio classpad 300plus
    casia fx-991ms

Posted 09 February 2007 - 08:49 PM

unfortunately I have a problem with my os3.01!!!

I cannot find the bitmap editor that is suposed to be in os 3!!!

I've seen it in the screenshots of os 3!! but mine doesn't have it!!!!!!

I dont understand!!! :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:

could there be some other missing options in my new OS!!!!!?????????????? :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:

#6 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 10 February 2007 - 12:45 AM

The bitmap editor is not in ClassPad OS 3.0, it is only in the Manger 3.0. You can download and use the BitEdit add-in which is basically the same program.

#7 cpTyros

cpTyros

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:M?xico

  • Calculators:
    CP-300, FX-991ES, FX-991MS, And TI Voyage

Posted 11 February 2007 - 07:30 AM

Exactly SoftCalc, but unfortunately BitEdit doesn't open the captures with the OS3.01

#8 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 13 February 2007 - 11:34 PM

Good point. I've seen a similar request before and missed that point. Something will have to be done about that. ;)

#9 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 19 February 2007 - 05:27 AM

Yes, I used the bitmap editor all the time. I upgraded to Os 3.01 now I can't use it anymore. Why? :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

#10 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 10 March 2007 - 01:48 AM

Here is s a bitmap editor that can edit OS 3.0 bitmaps as well as the standard bitmaps from OS 1.0/2.0.

http://www.classpad...._inc.php?id=326

#11 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 20 March 2007 - 12:33 AM

Softcalc, can you check a little bug?.. press the up key on the keypad.. you'll get a fatal exeption error

#12 SoftCalc

SoftCalc

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:Portland, OR USA

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 , AFX 2.0, HP-48/49/50, TI-89/92/Voyager, HP Expander, etc...

Posted 21 March 2007 - 12:54 AM

Yikes! I fixed this bug. You can download the new version using the same link.

There still is a strange bug when scrolling with the keyboard up. If you scroll with the keyboard up and then turn the keyboard off, the bitmap doesn't reposition to the larger screen. This is better than a crash though. :blush:

#13 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 21 March 2007 - 02:07 AM

Thanks a lot Softcalc!!! :D.. that bug was really a pain in the ass. Since Cplua 0.9 + OS3 i'm having nightmares with the fatal exeption errors :S




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users