Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

A Very Terrible Bug In Os 3.01 Calculation!


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 afshin_electronic

afshin_electronic

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio classpad 300plus
    casia fx-991ms

Posted 09 February 2007 - 11:58 PM

:profanity: every time I transform a polar form to it's complex number, CP OS3.01 gives the wrong answer as you can see:

with this setting in "basic format":
-Decimal calculation
-Complex format
-Angel: Degree

I wrote this in OS 2.20:

Posted Image

in OS 3.01 :
(I made the screenshot in photoshop <_< )

Posted Image

as you can see OS 3.01 cannot transform a polar number to it's complex number corectly!!! but OS 2.2 does it corect!!
even my fx-991ms does such things corect!!!! & faster than CP!!!! :banghead: :banghead:
such transformations is vital for my course in university!!! what shall I do???!!! :banghead: :banghead:

in ather "basic format" settings , it gives the wrong answer as well!!!!Posted ImagePosted Image

I'm board with CP!! it's full of bugs and misscalculations and too slow and weak!!!! I think I have to buy a TI-89 Titanium!!!! :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:
I realy wasted my money and time on Cp!!! :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:

#2 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 10 February 2007 - 02:12 AM

First, don't abuse of emoticons
Second.. a 89 isn't faster than a CP

And third.. I will check how to help you :D

EDIT:

I see, is a weird error on the first line, but the CompToPol command works well.. That doesn't work is the polar to rectangular transformation. I recommend you to do such calculations using the ''<'' on the mth>optn of the virtual keyboard:

If you tipe the vector: [17 <(65)], then you get [7.18... 15.40....] as the OS 2.2 (and the correct answer) is, to revert, use the vector command ToPol() (vector menu)
Hope that helps

EDIT 2:

There isn't a bug.. you're the bug..

You need to set the calc in radians and use the grade symbol (as you used on the previous screenshots).. The problem is that the calc takes the values by default on radians regardless of the mode that you have set. could be a bug.. but the manual could have an answer to this. If the manual have an answer.. i gonna blame you because all the propaganda that you deployed unnecessary <_<

#3 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 10 February 2007 - 07:52 AM

but the manual could have an answer to this.


I cannot find the answer in the user manual.
This problem has to be fixed.

#4 afshin_electronic

afshin_electronic

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio classpad 300plus
    casia fx-991ms

Posted 10 February 2007 - 12:57 PM

There isn't a bug.. you're the bug..


:blink: :lol:


You need to set the calc in radians and use the grade symbol (as you used on the previous screenshots).. The problem is that the calc takes the values by default on radians regardless of the mode that you have set.


you're right.. but it's as you say only in os3.01 and it's a bug anyway!!
in OS 2.20 we have:
in degree mode:
Posted Image

in radian mode:
Posted Image

as you can see in the screenshots above, the default is radian .. so that every value you enter, the os transforms it into radian and then does the calculation!!!
and in os 2.20 it transforms it into radian corectly!!
as a result it gives the correct answer in both degree & radian mode!!

but here in os3.01 we have:
in degree mode:
Posted Image

in radian mode:
Posted Image

as you can see.. it only does the correct calculation in radian mode..... but in degree mode it makes 65 degrees equal to 66 radians which is wrong and very serious!!!


all of my calculations have to be in degree mode and I cannot switch between degree and radian mode in the middle of my calculations!!!

as you see it is a bug!! and a very great and serious bug which has to be fixed!!!

could be a bug.. but the manual could have an answer to this. If the manual have an answer.. i gonna blame you because all the propaganda that you deployed unnecessary


the manual have no answer to this!!! this is a calculator and have to be able to calculate in both degree and radian mode!!!
if I'm wrong .. so why does OS 2.2 gives the correct answer while OS 3.01 gives the wrong answer!!!

this problem has to be fixed by casio!!! :profanity:

anyway .. I defined a function for my polar calculation " define PH(x)=cos(x)+i*sin(x) " .. which helps me to go through this bug!!! and it's working for now!!!!!! :nonono:

& sorry about the first post!! I was really angry with CP & I wrote like that :unsure: :P

#5 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 10 February 2007 - 09:21 PM

dude, tapping over the DEG on statusbar, changes modes fast.. OS 2.2 doesn't have that

#6 Serj

Serj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 23 April 2007 - 03:17 PM

I haven't done the OS 3 upgrade yet as i only bought my CP a few days ago.. but this is in deed quite serious as in my course we have to use radians sometimes and degrees in other. But from what i understand calculations in radians are done correctly right? Is there only a problem if we use the exponential? Or are all calculations with degrees messed up?

#7 Colombia

Colombia

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

  • Calculators:
    algebra FX 2.0 plus
    Classpad 300

Posted 26 April 2007 - 11:38 PM

This bug is only on OS 3.01. I have OS 3.0 and everything work very well even the complex number. :greengrin:

#8 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 April 2007 - 05:49 AM

Works in fine 3.02. Are you sure you're ClassPad is set correctly? Try resetting memory.

#9 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 27 April 2007 - 09:25 AM

3.02???????

#10 afshin_electronic

afshin_electronic

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio classpad 300plus
    casia fx-991ms

Posted 27 April 2007 - 03:10 PM

Works in fine 3.02


are you OK???????

there is no OS 3.02!!!

I checked it with casio Website!!! https://edu.casio.com/

PS : take e look at https://edu.casio.com/ it has totaly changed & they have added a new forum too!!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users