Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

New Calculator Missing Features


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 jbartos

jbartos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 27 February 2007 - 12:19 AM

I just received a new Casio ClassPad 300+. I was checking features; however, some of them were not available, e.g. metric conversions. Is this normal?

#2 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 27 February 2007 - 03:20 AM

First of all, welcome to the forum jbartos!


I don't know about the ClassPad 300+, but a while ago, CASIO said on their website that there were metric conversions for the fx-9860. As you can guess, there were no metric conversions for the fx-9860. So I contacted CASIO, and they replied to me and told me that was an error. They contacted their webmaster and edited the site. Now it correctly displays on their site that there are no metric conversions for the fx-9860. :D

#3 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 27 February 2007 - 12:40 PM

I just received a new Casio ClassPad 300+. I was checking features; however, some of them were not available, e.g. metric conversions. Is this normal?







Cant you program it? :nonono: ;)

#4 jbartos

jbartos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 27 February 2007 - 01:18 PM

Yes, I agree with the previous posting to program the missing features. However, it takes a considerable amount of time even for the large firm such as Casio manufacturer. That is probably why it is not included in OS version 2.2 and higher.

#5 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 01 March 2007 - 01:37 PM

Wrong Forum :)

Moved ...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users