Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Bug On Baseconvert? (os 3.01)


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Edu

Edu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bolivia

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300 Plus

Posted 21 April 2007 - 02:39 AM

I try to convert: 26 decimal to hexadecimal:

baseConvert(26,10,16)
result: Invalid Sintax :banghead:

the same with: 27-31

Can someone try it?

#2 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 21 April 2007 - 07:58 PM

Isn't a bug. I tested it and i got 1B. you must be on DEC,BIN,OCT or HEX mode to perform that calculation.

#3 Edu

Edu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bolivia

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300 Plus

Posted 22 April 2007 - 08:20 PM

I tested it and i got 1B.

Your test was with 26 or another number?

I made the test with another CP and it gave me the same. i'm not on DEC,BIN,OCT or HEX mode.

#4 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 23 April 2007 - 12:34 AM

with 26.. and you MUST e in DEC,OCT... mode

#5 Edu

Edu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bolivia

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300 Plus

Posted 04 May 2007 - 10:30 PM

with 26..


If you tested it with number 26, the result is 1A, 1B is not correct.

#6 Edu

Edu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bolivia

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300 Plus

Posted 24 May 2007 - 03:26 AM

I take a screenshots... some one can tell what i doing bad?

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

Edit: Ok... I fixed the image resolution...

#7 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 May 2007 - 07:47 AM

Yes, putting 8 huge screenshots in a message. Although I enjoy scrolling, two or three smaller ones would have done the trick.



#8 Edu

Edu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bolivia

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300 Plus

Posted 25 May 2007 - 03:11 PM

jeje.. sorry... i forgot reduce the image resolution. :P

I will fix it.

#9 Edu

Edu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bolivia

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300 Plus

Posted 01 June 2007 - 10:21 PM

Well, i try to convert many numbers (decimal to hexadecimal) and I notice: If the result of the conversion have a letter (A,B,C,D,E,F like hexadecimal) you must be on BIN,OCT,DEC,HEX mode.

Again.. screenshots.. :P

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#10 Amir Reza

Amir Reza

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 04 July 2011 - 03:37 PM

hi
when i want to use baseconvert in programing i got a problem

input a
baseconvert(a,10,2
ans=>b
print b

it cant accept "a". in each calculation i use diffrent inputs. so what's the solution for this?
how can i solve this problem?
Thanks

Edited by Amir Reza, 04 July 2011 - 03:41 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users