Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Connecting Mermory Cart Or Usb To Cp


  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#1 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 16 June 2007 - 07:19 PM

For Connecting an external memory to CP what steps should be done?
Does It need next generation of ClassPads or OSs?!
(Don't forget Impossible is Impossible, Human can do WHATEVER he want!))
How to program CP ports?
I want to make this topic HOT even I remember we have discussed it SHORTLY befor!

#2 Orwell

Orwell

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 777 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris - France

  • Calculators:
    Casio AFX 1.02 / Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 16 June 2007 - 09:20 PM

The CP has only a client USB port, it cannot provide the power supply that is required for external memory cards.
It's not a question of OS or programmation, but of hardware limitations.

#3 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 17 June 2007 - 03:54 AM

Then but better hardware in it :P . Maybe a 1gHz processor with 2Gb of ram ^_^

#4 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 17 June 2007 - 05:12 PM

We really need an external memory!

#5 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 18 June 2007 - 04:28 AM

I can imagine! A ClassPad with bits dangling off it etc etc

#6 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 18 June 2007 - 06:59 AM

What about an external hard drive ? It has its own power supply, so maybe it could work. :rolleyes:

#7 Orwell

Orwell

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 777 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris - France

  • Calculators:
    Casio AFX 1.02 / Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 18 June 2007 - 09:46 AM

What about the drivers? :rolleyes:

#8 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 18 June 2007 - 07:45 PM

Every Idea in first steps of developments seems funny.
But you should keep on going to reach it!

#9 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 20 June 2007 - 06:39 PM

I have a FDD (floppy disk drive) and I don't use it currently.
Can we connect this to CP USB port?
We can supply power externally by an adaptor!
Btw, Think professional And use your CP professionally.

#10 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 21 June 2007 - 04:38 AM

I have seen floppy drives that can connect to laptops via USB. It is a floppy drive all on it's own and you just plug it into the laptop. (Don't know how to install or anything.) Maybe something like this could be made/used...

#11 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 21 June 2007 - 09:05 AM

Great guideline!
But a FDD socket and its cable have many Pins; How to Connect it via USB?

#12 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 21 June 2007 - 07:50 PM

Might have to change the USB plug on the portable floppy drive... I call the ClassPad's USB port the male one and the one it goes into the female one. The floppy drive has a male and maybe it woul need to be changed to female. That's just to connect let alone store data.

#13 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 22 June 2007 - 11:12 AM

What about power supply?
What do you think about internal ones?

#14 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 22 June 2007 - 09:41 PM

well..if an electric engineer se us talking about slamming connectors, and plugging cables and such... will kick our a** right now :D :roflol: .

i don't mess with electrical stuff.. you can end with a Toastpad 300

#15 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 23 June 2007 - 03:28 AM

Im guessing the fdd would run off the classpad batteries but that would drain them very fast. Possibly the fdd would have two usb plugs? One (male plug) to a pc so that it will supply power and one (female plug) to the classpad to store data etc. Or maybe if you wanted it portable it would possibly have separate batteries to supply power. But there would need to be a female plug coming off it to connect to the classpads male usb plug. Also a special *.cpa file would be needed to connect it as I don't think the simple connection ones that are already on the classpad would be up to it. Here is a link to a post I have just made on an electronics forum and also one on a computer forum. There is bound to be many people there who can help.
(dutchforce)
http://www.dutchforc...mp;#entry105755
(techforums)
http://www.tech-foru...32/#post1121667

#16 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 23 June 2007 - 03:34 AM

How about one of those little flash disk drives? They have bigger capacity than a floppy disk and don't require power. Although it might be harder to configure with the classpad. I would suggest trying both and whatever one is easier to develop something to connect to the classpad with then go with that one.

#17 afshin_electronic

afshin_electronic

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio classpad 300plus
    casia fx-991ms

Posted 23 June 2007 - 08:15 PM

Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

oh my god!!

no offence ... but it looks like everyone here watches lot's of movies!!!

do you understand what you say !!!

what has the usb on cp got to the usb of pc!!!
why do you think you can connect a flash or whatever to the usb socket of cp!!! just because both have the same shape!!!!!!!!!

we are living in real world not some movie!!!!

Posted Image
Posted Image

#18 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 24 June 2007 - 03:11 AM

Some one from dutchforce just suggested getting the chip from a usb storage device and putting that on. I think it is quite possible.

#19 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 24 June 2007 - 07:25 PM

It is not about watching movies!
It's about a need, requirement.
CP ram and flash Memories aren't enough!
Am I so ambitious!

#20 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 25 June 2007 - 02:47 AM

I said that... the first electro guy that had seen this topic.... had a a rant :roflol

#21 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 25 June 2007 - 07:33 PM

We can define required protocol to use 3pin or USB socket differently.
We need a team combined of electronic and computer (both software and hardware) engineers!

#22 Orwell

Orwell

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 777 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris - France

  • Calculators:
    Casio AFX 1.02 / Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 25 June 2007 - 10:06 PM

I said that... the first electro guy that had seen this topic.... had a a rant :roflol

IMHO, he was right to do so :greengrin:

#23 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 27 June 2007 - 07:58 AM

We can define required protocol to use 3pin or USB socket differently.
We need a team combined of electronic and computer (both software and hardware) engineers!

That's where dutch force and techforums come in handy!
(dutchforce)
http://www.dutchforc...mp;#entry105755
(techforums)
http://www.tech-foru...32/#post1121667

#24 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 28 June 2007 - 05:21 AM

As I heard it is possible to program CP's sockets.

#25 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 28 June 2007 - 05:42 PM

What do you think about coonnecting via 3pin socket?!
I think we have necessary command such as:
open/close port, send/recieve data.
EDITED:
I have a basic question:
What do the pins on 3pin and USB (4pin) socket do?
Which one is affined to send and which one is affined to recieve data?
Are there any null (ground) pins?
For a connection, how many pins at last is needed?

#26 Guest_Gust-intered_*

Guest_Gust-intered_*
  • Guests

Posted 01 July 2007 - 06:55 PM

Isn't there any computer engineer to answer these?

#27 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 01 July 2007 - 08:34 PM

USB is for connecting your CP300 to your PC and the 3Pin cable is for connecting with another CP300.

#28 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 02 July 2007 - 06:52 PM

That's where dutch force and techforums come in handy!
(dutchforce)
http://www.dutchforc...mp;#entry105755
(techforums)
http://www.tech-foru...32/#post1121667

I couldn't access the topics?!

#29 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 02 July 2007 - 09:18 PM

Tech-forums:
http://www.tech-foru...32/#post1121667
Dutch-force:
http://www.dutchforc...h...=18&t=13086

#30 Andreas B

Andreas B

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G SD

Posted 03 July 2007 - 11:29 AM

It's not as easy as you might think. I'm not very updated on the CP or if it has been 'hacked', but what you want to do is very hard. The ways you have to connect external memory would be through USB or "3-pin", but do you know the protocol of the 3-pin port? Do you know how to decode it, convert it and make it usable for a USB mass storage device? Do you have any knowledge of electronics at all?
If you want to use the USB-port, with a standard USB-mass storage device, you would have to disassemble the OS and rewrite the right parts of it for USB host support.

It is not something you can ask how to do on a random forum, and expect a step-by-step answer with nice pictures.

#31 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 03 July 2007 - 06:02 PM

I'm mechanical Eng student with very little knowledge about computer!
I just give the idea, I thought it can be develope however it is really difficult!

#32 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 03 July 2007 - 07:46 PM

And I am just a 15 year old boy with very little or no knowledge of either... Andreas, you seem to know a bit more, maybe you could help out? WOuldnt it be easier to make the usb device recognise the cp300 than the other way round? Is that possible?

#33 Andreas B

Andreas B

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G SD

Posted 03 July 2007 - 08:27 PM

Would not be easier, as the CP would have to be able to access the memory itself. That is the idea right? to have more memory available in the CP?

Just saying you should not put too much energy in this :)

#34 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 03 July 2007 - 09:55 PM

Yea more memory, maybe we need to find out more about the CP300's memory and language before we start this in practical?

#35 Andreas B

Andreas B

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G SD

Posted 03 July 2007 - 10:32 PM

Asking me? There is no proper way to do it. You will have to reverse the OS, and change it to be able to control the USB-port. That would require a huge amount of time, and knowledge about SH-3 ASM and C/C++ if possible at all. It is also possible that the USB-circuitry cannot be run as a USB-host even through software. Your idea sounds nice, but it is close to impossible.
If you don't even know where to start, you are sortof unqualified :)

#36 far2055

far2055

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran
  • Interests:Robotics - Programming - Mathematics - Physics - Computer <br />ANN ( Artificial Neural Network )<br />QBasic Lover-->before-->now-&gt;*CPLua&quot; Lover.

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 09 July 2007 - 04:57 PM

Hey men please stop about making classpad's usb as a host one. :banghead:
There is many hardware limitations. It is not easy.

Why you don't try to using the serial port(3pin). it is really easy to make a flash using serial port and cheaper than usb solution. just a piece of cake. :roflol:
I can do it but there is a problem. Is there any one who can write a program for CP to access the CP flash memory?(some kind of file manager.)
So we can store our data in external flash and every time we need them transfer our data from/to CP flash to/from external flash.(by 'data' I mean add-ins or any thing else.)

#37 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 09 July 2007 - 05:27 PM

Yeah I can ^^

Please tell me how!

But a problem, CP's flash is NAND, not NOR. So you cant use it as RAM :((

#38 far2055

far2055

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran
  • Interests:Robotics - Programming - Mathematics - Physics - Computer <br />ANN ( Artificial Neural Network )<br />QBasic Lover-->before-->now-&gt;*CPLua&quot; Lover.

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 09 July 2007 - 07:52 PM

I didn't say to use CP's flash as RAM. I just need a program to read data from CP's flash then send it to serial port and recive data from serial port and write it to CP's flash. Just a simple program. We can make so many diffrent adaptors for serial port. Working with serial port is very easy and cheap.

We can use a MicroController that communicate with CP by using the serial port and a flash memory witch connected to the MicroController. So MicroController act as a bridge between serial port and flash memory.

How much additional flash memory do you need? I found Atmel has 4MB @5v high performance modules. Is it enough or you need more?

#39 Andreas B

Andreas B

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G SD

Posted 09 July 2007 - 10:22 PM

Do you have raw (enough) serial port access in the CP?

#40 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 10 July 2007 - 04:09 AM

I didn't say to use CP's flash as RAM. I just need a program to read data from CP's flash then send it to serial port and recive data from serial port and write it to CP's flash. Just a simple program. We can make so many diffrent adaptors for serial port. Working with serial port is very easy and cheap.

We can use a MicroController that communicate with CP by using the serial port and a flash memory witch connected to the MicroController. So MicroController act as a bridge between serial port and flash memory.

How much additional flash memory do you need? I found Atmel has 4MB @5v high performance modules. Is it enough or you need more?



I'm not talking about using Flash as Ram.

Is the MicroController and your Flash big? Can I open the ClassPad and put them inside?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users