Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Cheating On Cp 300


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 pooyan

pooyan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 Plus
    Sharp EL-506W

Posted 23 June 2007 - 09:51 AM

You know in exam, clerks resrt calculators
How is possible to keep our data in e-activity and ?, even after reset the CP?


I mean after reset, nothing lost?

I heard that in FX 2 is possible, and after first and second reset nothing lost!

#2 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 23 June 2007 - 12:11 PM

Cheating is stupid and pointless. Learn your courses.

#3 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 23 June 2007 - 06:16 PM

Do you study engineering and want to cheat?.. hope you'll never design a bridge, it will fall down :nonono:

#4 pooyan

pooyan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 Plus
    Sharp EL-506W

Posted 23 June 2007 - 07:40 PM

I use Fanegar for some cources that i have to momorize some stupid subject
And i want to keep that data after reset

#5 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 01 July 2007 - 07:41 PM

I wonder whether it is possible to protect files from accidental delete?

#6 pooyan

pooyan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 Plus
    Sharp EL-506W

Posted 01 July 2007 - 10:23 PM

in OS 3, in Files, in File menu, there are Lock and UnLock, that were not in OS 2.
What happen if I lock a file, it doesn't remove if I reset CP?

#7 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 02 July 2007 - 06:51 PM

Are you sure they weren't before->!
No, it doesn't help you when you reset your CP, as I know.
YOU CAN DELETE LOCKED VARIABLE/FOLDER in System App.

#8 far2055

far2055

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran
  • Interests:Robotics - Programming - Mathematics - Physics - Computer <br />ANN ( Artificial Neural Network )<br />QBasic Lover-->before-->now-&gt;*CPLua&quot; Lover.

  • Calculators:
    classpad 300

Posted 09 July 2007 - 05:10 PM

HHHHHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA.

Cheating in exam! nice work. I do it so many times by using classpad. Reseting classpad by 'P' botton has no effect in data, just using reset option in setup make data lost and if you plane to stop it you should make some patch for ca$io os or using some external memory!

The_AFX_Master do you think cheating in exams at iranians university makes bridges fall :greengrin: , I have to say that at our universities' exams we should memories every thing, every long formula and many constants! :banghead: We cheat just these things not the solutions.

#9 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 09 July 2007 - 05:26 PM

YES.. i think so if you name it cheating.. btw, learning formulae isn't engineering, and copying formulae on the calculator isn't cheating anyway. Engineering is to know what to do to solve a problem. not to know all the contants and formulas involved, so your meaning of cheat is far different from ours.

In my univ i can use the full potential of the calculator on high courses (not in physics/maths basic ones), so, porting lots of info isn't cheating.

#10 McCoy

McCoy

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Interests:play around with figures.

  • Calculators:
    CFX - 9850 GB PLUS,Classpad 330, TI-89 Titanium.

Posted 23 July 2008 - 06:28 AM

You know in exam, clerks resrt calculators
How is possible to keep our data in e-activity and ->, even after reset the CP->


I mean after reset, nothing lost->

I heard that in FX 2 is possible, and after first and second reset nothing lost!



'No cheating'.

#11 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 23 July 2008 - 12:16 PM

Cheating in exam! nice work. I do it so many times by using classpad. Reseting classpad by 'P' botton has no effect in data, just using reset option in setup make data lost and if you plane to stop it you should make some patch for ca$io os or using some external memory!

setup->! Do you mean System App. in CP MENU->
I think the P Botton on back is something like Ctrl-Alt-Del in Windows!
So it cann't affect stored data in FLASH Memory (s.thing like HDD in PC).
What's your opinion-> What does it do->

#12 McCoy

McCoy

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Interests:play around with figures.

  • Calculators:
    CFX - 9850 GB PLUS,Classpad 330, TI-89 Titanium.

Posted 23 July 2008 - 12:56 PM

Amen....I think you are right.I always press that damn thing everytime I'm not happy with how my cp is behaving but there seems to be no data lost all the time i press it.I think it's used for RAM reset in order to restore the normal cp operation.It only deletes the data temporary stored in the RAM.So I agree with you.

#13 Behnoud

Behnoud

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran

  • Calculators:
    CP 300+ OS2.2/
    FX 3600 pv/
    FX 115 s/
    FX 602P

Posted 24 July 2008 - 03:41 PM

So you can easily copy formulas on CP, don't worry about data loss when your teacher press P botton on back and reset CP!
Easily you can type your formula by CPM or even you can past them from Word files or PDF files to CPM.
In CPM ver 3.0 this is so convenient.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users