Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Problem With My Class Pad (help!)


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Static

Static

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300

Posted 24 July 2007 - 08:04 AM

Hello,
I've had my Classpad 300 for about 2 years now.. been working great in that time
but I don't know what's going on with it right now

I was using it the other day and It suddenly stops recieving input from either the keypad
or the touchscreen. its wierd.

for instance.. i turn it on. and I'm using the touch screen, using the soft keyboard.
and if I press the keypad. the cursor stops blinking and the calculator crashes until
i touch the screen again.. sometimes is the other way. Im using the keypad. and when
I try to use the touch screen it doesn't read any input until I turn it on and off

i have already reset the RAM, initialize and installed the latest bios and still giving me trouble

I was wondering if anyone else got the same problem.

Thank you for your time.

#2 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 24 July 2007 - 12:50 PM

What did you do with it before It suddenly stops recieving input from either the keypad or the touchscreen?

#3 Static

Static

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300

Posted 24 July 2007 - 06:14 PM

nothing wierd.. didn't drop it or had any fisical strain to it..

#4 Guest_sERGEOFF_*

Guest_sERGEOFF_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 August 2007 - 08:28 AM

Hi ...
Did you solve your problem with your classpad ?!!!
becouse i have the same trouble with my class pad until yesterday all fine with os3.02 but this morning the keyboard doesn't work good !!!
the on/off button worky only some time !!!!
what can i do to solve this !!!! :blink:
Cmp.

#5 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 28 August 2007 - 01:20 AM

It might be better PM-ing the guy. Sometimes, if he has it enabled, if you send him a PM a email notification is sent to him about a PM, which may get you a response from him.

#6 Guest_Sergeoff_*

Guest_Sergeoff_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 August 2007 - 09:53 AM

Thks !!!!
I will send a PM to him .... :greengrin:

#7 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 28 August 2007 - 02:57 PM

Make sure though that you register and sign up for a account here at the UCF. The only way to PM someone is to be registered first.

#8 Static

Static

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300

Posted 04 September 2007 - 02:09 PM

nope.. my classpad is still malfunctioning.. :(

#9 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 10 September 2007 - 09:17 AM

I think a photo should be useful.

And the best way is sending it to casio support.

#10 Static

Static

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300

Posted 20 September 2007 - 10:05 PM

i gave up.. it seams to have an electric problem.. i noticed it drains new batteries in just a couple of hours. i just bought a CP330.
thx anyway




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users