Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Uh..... Seriously.....


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 03 October 2007 - 05:59 PM

I've sworn that I would never try any program from vanhoa two months ago. For some stupid reason, I wanted to try his bloody gameboy emulator.
Now my ClassPad initializes itself each time I change the batteries or when a fatal error occurs. Each time I change my battery, my addons, Lua programs, and any other data are gone. I've just discovered that today, and I still don't know if there is another major crash left in my calculator. An OS update didn't fix that. Hopefully, my ClassPad still works, and I can access my laptop at any time to reinstall my programs and addons each time this occurs.

I know most of you don't care at all, and consider this as flaming or spam, but I needed to say that, even though vanhoa has gone a few weeks ago.


Thank you vanhoa for your awesome work.


Oh, I see he is back. Another ClassPad crashing program in mind ? :rolleyes: Or have you been rejected from the TI-nSpire community ?

Now, I say to every ClassPad owner here.... At any cost, even if vanhoa's programs are what you have been looking for, THIS IS A TRAP, DON'T DOWNLOAD THEM ! Yeah, many people will say I'm crazy and jealous against him, other (vanhoa-defending moderators ?) will say I'm immature, stupid and blind and will lock this topic, but I hope the few people that can see well enough to understand how vanhoa builds his programs will understand me. It's time to open your eyes. Now, until it's too late. Don't do the same error as mine, and be careful.

Vanhoa defenders, feel free to insult me, I don't care anymore.
People that aren't blind, please give your opinions about that.
People that still hesitate, please ask me for more precisions.

#2 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 03 October 2007 - 06:42 PM

This is really very odd. Why is it your classpad has crashed so often with vanhoa's programs but mine has never had such a problem? Is it maybe you are on OS2? Maybe there is another reason vanhoa's programs aren't working? (other than his programs are bad)

#3 Kilburn

Kilburn

    Casio Technician

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Blah

  • Calculators:
    FX-7500 G
    ClassPad 300

Posted 03 October 2007 - 08:01 PM

I have OS3. And the effects of vanhoa's programs are quite random. I know a few people that had some serious problems after trying some of vanhoa's program. I've looked myself at the source code of some of them. They are incredibly poorly programmed, and this is very dangerous when messing with assembler, CPU internal features and OS functions. As I told before, OWBasic had a serious non-stopped timer leak that pumped energy from your batteries at a higher speed than usual. Vanhoa's gameboy emulator has been ported from a PV gameboy emulator that has been ported from GnuBoy itself.

Don't you find weird that he spent only one night to do his programs ? Think of it.

#4 Guest_Guest_vanhoa_*_*

Guest_Guest_vanhoa_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 October 2007 - 11:44 PM

First, the problem of GnuBoy has been talked a lot before, so I will not talk about it anhy more.

Next, OWBasic's timer can be stopped before exit, and a running timer will not cause any serious problem.

Finnally,The tutor addin will not cause any error. If it damage the ClassPad, I will try to give you a new one <_< I'm sure that it has no bug which may damage the OS like GameBoy.

#5 Guest_Guest_vanhoa_*_*

Guest_Guest_vanhoa_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 October 2007 - 11:50 PM

And stop reporting you got bugs without explaining how you got it, if so I can not do anything, just ignore.

I'm sure that we will have the solution when my ClassPad back.

And my programming skill is not like before anymore, I've spent a month for learning some books...

#6 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 04 October 2007 - 01:51 AM

Kilburn:

isn't about "pro-vanhoa" moderators. We aren't so.
All what we want is to see topics where the people argue instead of flame, that's all. If we lock topics where flaming IS the topic, we have a reason, isn't it?

#7 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 04 October 2007 - 03:13 AM

@Kilburn: I know how you fell when you got that error, since I have already seen the error you are talking about... Please wait for the post office to send my CP to Casio... You will be able to fix that error when Casio get my CP.

And, I may not able to fix the bugs in my porting addins but I can fix bugs in my self-make addin (The tutor addin is one of them).

#8 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 06 October 2007 - 04:50 AM

AFX_Master is right.

Please use a more descriptive name for your topic. I dont like a lot this kind of vanhoa's war posts, anyway i laughed a bit. Its ok that you report the problems that you're having and let that know to other users. Hope you will fix your problem.

#9 Guest_Guest_phcorp_*_*

Guest_Guest_phcorp_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 October 2007 - 06:57 PM

I have a problem with my cp too...

Since I have installed gnuboy on my cp, I have a problem with the menu...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users