Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Lock The Program


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 masoodkardorost

masoodkardorost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad300+
    casio4800

Posted 22 February 2008 - 09:45 AM

the first 2 posts dont have relation to this topic

moderators plz remove them to a proper place

thanks

hi


im trying to write a program which in that i nead to create new variables
let me tel u the exact problem
i wanna tell the Classpad300 that :

Input N
for 1->i To N
'(create variables)
Pi
Next
.
.
.

I mean by that i can create P1,P2,P3,....

#2 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 22 February 2008 - 02:49 PM

This belong in its own topic. I assume an admin will come and move it.

To answer your question, you could store the variables in a list, something like this:
local d
local l

' get desired dimension and store in d
Input d

' generate a list and store in l
seq(x,x,1,d)->l

Print l

' assign to elements of l
For 1->i To d
-i -> l[i]
Next

Print l


#3 masoodkardorost

masoodkardorost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad300+
    casio4800

Posted 22 February 2008 - 04:20 PM

I wanted to send a message to u but the more I tried the more I confused this message appears all the way I tried:
"The following errors were found

You must enter a message larger than 3 characters.

This personal message has not been sent"

unfortunately I should paste the message here
"thanks alot for answering and solving my problem

but i dont think I've written in wrong place

bcz in the first post we have:

a new project you're working on ...

Need some help on ...

people interested in programming ...

...

and fainally az u may know I'm a new user and ...

please explain this line what does it do? seq(x,x,1,d)->l

bythe way thanks

and please answer this Q too

I've thinked about this project very much but i couldn't find the solvation
I wanna make a lock for a program that with copying that program to the other cp the lock detects that and program doesn't start and show the message ...
what i reached for the algoritm of this is that the program itself detects the serrial number of the cp and when it copies to the other cp when the program detects another sn program stops
but i dont know how to say to program that find the sn of cp

anothere way is that to to have another variable and link it to the program


but it is really a beginer way every one can find it but if we could hide it, it is interestin

my request is that
1)if u have beter way of making a lock for program please teach me
2)how can I say the program to detect the sn of cp?

3)how can i hide a variable?



Thanks
"

#4 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 22 February 2008 - 05:57 PM

and fainally az u may know I'm a new user and ...

please explain this line what does it do? seq(x,x,1,d)->l

seq() is a classpad function for creating a list from an sequence expression. You can find information about it in the classpad manual (available at http://edu.casio.com)

and please answer this Q too
...

Please keep your questions to one thread. It's not more likely to be answer if you repost it, rather the opposite since many would consider it spam and take offense from it.

#5 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 22 February 2008 - 06:04 PM

As far as I know, there's no built in function to get a unit serial number or unique identifier neither within the Casio BASIC language or the Classpad C++ SDK (I might be wrong about that one - I've only tinkered with it it a little bit).

You might be able to find something in the Hitachi SuperH manuals to get a unique machine number from the CPU or some other componenent. I assume at least the USB interface would need some form of unique identifier for addressing - although I'm not familiar with USB comminications so this is merely another assumptions.


Could I ask what the purpose for locking the program to a unit might be?

#6 masoodkardorost

masoodkardorost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad300+
    casio4800

Posted 23 February 2008 - 05:24 PM

thanks for ur considration
as u see in my post I said 2 ways for locking a program 1 of them is detecting the Serrial number of the cp and I think it's the best way bcz each cp has a uniqe sn and u can configure ur program that just execute in this cp and not the other cp by this only the one cp u choose can work with ur program and only with ur permission the program work isn't it interesting?
my pupose is that in each cp my program works only with my permission in any case in each way
now what is ur opinion about hiding a STR or EXPR in a folder
for example we have 10->Key in the main folder
and in a program we have
main\Key()
.
.
.
if we have Key the program reads it and continues but if dont have it a message appears and says "unidefined variable" and program stops
i have this opinion that if we can hide the for example main\Key and the operator doesnt see that we can use it az a lock too becuse only the writer knows the place of Key and the one who wants copy the main prog wont realyze the place of Key so he cant copy the key to the other cp

the only thing remain is to set the program that if it couldnt find Key doesnt show the message "unidefined variable" for example shows "this is a copy plz contact the producer" or something like this

#7 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 23 February 2008 - 10:12 PM

Please could you take some time to write correctly?

#8 masoodkardorost

masoodkardorost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad300+
    casio4800

Posted 24 February 2008 - 04:42 AM

u r right


i have poor writing but i'll try to improve it

but u can get the point don't u?

#9 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 25 February 2008 - 10:40 PM

I'm not bothering on read your posts because of that. I'm not native english speaker so if you don't make an effort to write your queries in a readable format i won't answer you.

And i don't get "ur point"

#10 masoodkardorost

masoodkardorost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad300+
    casio4800

Posted 26 February 2008 - 04:55 AM

The question is simple.
Can you hide a variable?
For example:
10->main\Key
(do something to hide Key. "main\key" should be invisible)


Or
Is there any hidden folder that we can put "Key" there and link it to our program?

Did you get my point?

Did you find any grammatical mistake?!!!

#11 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 26 February 2008 - 09:10 AM

You should respect that other members aren't here at your service but out of their own good will to help you, so to write your questions in a way that most people can read them is hardly much to ask. Keep in mind also that we have alot of non english speaking visitors to this site. I wouldn't be surprised if some of them use word by word translation tools either - which obviously wouldn't work with some of the language in your earlier posts.

In any case, your latest reply is much easier to read, so thank you. Lets just all take a chill pill and move on :)



As far as I know (don't have the manual at hand) you can't hide variables on the Classpad.
The best you can do is obfuscate it in some way - even then, that's pretty difficult when the source for your program is completely open (unless you compress it).

#12 masoodkardorost

masoodkardorost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

  • Calculators:
    classpad300+
    casio4800

Posted 01 March 2008 - 03:53 PM

Ok
I'm Sorry if I have perturbed anybody




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users