Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Calculator errors


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 13 May 2003 - 11:27 AM

Normally when you end a program like, for example:

Locate 1,1,"End"

...it is done and you just have to press EXE to restart, right? For some reason, sometimes when I do programming, it ends in Syn Error... and it randomly appears, depending on what you have in the program. And no! It's not one of those 'I forgot the IfEnd' things because it actually displays everything before it.

Ever since that hacking craze a few years ago, my calculator has been having a few weird errors like this one. Every time I receive a file, it says 'Receive Error', even when it's OK.

If you're wondering why I asked about the first question, I'm updating the original classic, 'Indy 2000' so it's less that 500 bytes, super-fast, harder, with a fresher look and less variables!

=== EDIT ===
I found where the problem is caused but don't know why. If you start a new game, it works, but if you load a game first, it doesn't. The only difference is the new game goes through the code (not using Grph Mode):

1->Y
0->Z
{Y,Z}->List 1

and the old game goes through an extra Goto 2.

The final code is:

Locate 13,7,10W+Z

Also, some cool advice to programmers. The command X=Y=Z or with <,>... etc. can be used effectively because if X=Y, this term equals 1 and if not, it equals 0 and Z can be anything you want, so it may prove useful!!! (Use it in If, =>... etc.)

#2 Pixter

Pixter

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:casio, visual basic, lego mindstorms and formula 1.

  • Calculators:
    cfx9850gb plus

Posted 13 May 2003 - 02:10 PM

Sometimes I have the same problem, i fix it by deleting or adding an enter at the end of the program.

But it's really weird (there are more weird bugs in casio basic :) )

#3 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 13 May 2003 - 03:01 PM

the problem with the reveive error happens with cheap cables and
is cause by an immediately turning of voltage from high to low or sth. like that.
more expensive cables compensate this. But with the files received should be
everything ok.

#4 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 13 May 2003 - 07:30 PM

Since were talking errors heres one I got:

I was able to cause a glitch that printed out the command Neg in one of my progs, I cant find this command in any of the menus but it works the same as -, ex: -1 = Neg 1. What the heck is this here for and why cant we normally access it? also are there other things like this?

#5 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 13 May 2003 - 07:43 PM

This command is for working with base number (hex, dec, bin, oct)

You can make base programs, by selecting BASE instead of RUN when creating the file

Neg performs a 2's complement negation of the number

-- EDIT --

Binary manipuations available on the calc (go into SETUP and select a base instead of COMP)

and: true if both are true
or: true if one or both are true
xor (exclusive or): true if one, but not both are true
xnor: true if both or none are true
neg: 2's complement negation
not: true if false

you also have base conversion for input and display

#6 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 13 May 2003 - 08:14 PM

so basically I accessed a BASE command in RUN mode. hmm, that might be useful.

#7 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 14 May 2003 - 07:53 AM

Relating to a post a while ago:

Does the command, Do work EXCATLY the same speed anywhere in a program?

Actually, if you want, I think it would be great if we create some sort of speed chart so programmers know when to use what commands. I want to find a way of calculating the speed of certain commands with different program sizes and locatings, finding minor differences like F-Line faster than PxlOn... etc.

And maybe we can create a section like the one on cables, except with advanced programming tips. Talking of cables, mine is NOT cheap! It is official!!! :profanity: Sorry, it doesn't bother me anyway.

#8 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 16 May 2003 - 01:29 PM

AHHH!

There's only 1 reason why A3 Racer is faster than the rest!!!

It uses "" instead of " ". For some apparent reason, in CFX "" can be used within loops. I don't know why, because it doesn't work by itself. Now Indy 2000 is ultra-fast! :P

I am currently testing commands for speed. Right now all I can gather is if you are using If and Else commands, it is faster to go through the If rather than the Else!

#9 Guest_Bytefish Productions_*

Guest_Bytefish Productions_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 May 2003 - 01:35 PM

Simprobe... I am waiting for A Racer 4 man. :hammer: :hammer:

#10 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 16 May 2003 - 01:48 PM

:lol: Sometimes I have the same problem, the first is easy resolved, simple remove the enter from the end of the command line?.

Now the second, I can?t explain, I have the original Casio SW-87 w cable and this receive error message sometimes appear?.. :blink:

#11 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 16 May 2003 - 07:15 PM

Does the command, Do work EXCATLY the same speed anywhere in a program?

no, the colser to the top of the program any statement is the faster it will execute. this is why I highly recomend creating several programs to make a single game or at least put your main loop at the top (this is also slower but not as much). check out my TET game, a few testers have asked me to slow it down because it is too fast! B)

#12 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 17 May 2003 - 04:13 AM

In short programs, however, it is better to put commands in their preferred position. The amount of memory saved results in a faster program. Thanks to the person who suggested that:

1. The bigger a program is, the longer EVERY loop command takes.

2. By order of speed, For commands are the fastest, followed by If, Do and worst of all While. Use For in progressive and racing games. DON'T SHOW TIME IN YOUR GAMES!!! IT IS TOO SLOW!!!

3. Although suggested in CasioCorner, if you have TWO or more commands for the same statement, use If because it saves memory and speed!

4. Use the ESYM (k, p, M) prefixes when dealing with large and small numbers (e.g. 1k instead of 1000)

I have finished Indy 2000 (454 bytes!!!) but I have to connect a different computer to the internet because of communication problems. Simprobe, A4 racer is a possibility, lots of space seems to be wasted in A3... B) By the way, people may complain my game is too fast, what TET game though... let me guess... on AFX? :rolleyes:

#13 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 17 May 2003 - 08:13 PM

TET is my game, their is another topic about that (look down). It is for the AFX, but no one has tested it yet on the CFX (and told me) even though I offered to make a CFX version if they liked the idea. :(

#14 Guest_Bytefish Productions_*

Guest_Bytefish Productions_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 May 2003 - 10:45 PM

a racer 4 is even finished on his calc.
but he wont upload it. :( :greengrin:

#15 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 18 May 2003 - 05:21 AM

Hooray! :rock: (cheer). I have set up a temporary website with two programs. Please don't judge my skills on them, I just promised them and here they are:

http://www34.brinkst...gonix/index.htm

I will DEFINITELY create a proper website soon with much better files (called 'The Dragon's Lair').

==== EDIT ====
CrimsonCasio, I tested TET on CFX. It works fine and is quite fast. Not too fast though... I can't see any CFX user wanting to make it slower. All AFX owners, answer this question. Is AFX's graph mode ultra-fast? I keep seeing you with great graphic games like Bomberman, The Race and SpaceArena... Do they work as fast as a game-boy and have great graphics because if they do... :profanity: oh how I envy you...

Don't worry CFX users, I will release SPRITE soon. I have never seen a game where several characters can battle in an arena (e.g. like all the Rare games on Nintendo 64) so I decided to make this game of gigantic possibilities (and unfortunately, gigantic time to make it). I'm trying to create classic environment graphics (like the brick wall).

#16 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 18 May 2003 - 09:55 AM

Yes the AFX is "ultra-fast" in text AND graphics mode ...


... but not if you program in basic :-)

The programs you mentioned are all written in Assembley or C (don't know)
And these languages would also run fast on a CFX if you could upload such executables
(noone can except martin :-) )

#17 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 18 May 2003 - 12:16 PM

Martin? I keep hearing this crisp name being mentioned, but forbidden! Is he a god or something? :ph34r:

#18 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 18 May 2003 - 12:46 PM

The God of CFX hacking maybe :)

He hacked and mapped the cfx ROM, and altered it so he could run binary executables on it.

#19 Pixter

Pixter

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:casio, visual basic, lego mindstorms and formula 1.

  • Calculators:
    cfx9850gb plus

Posted 18 May 2003 - 06:05 PM

The God of CFX hacking maybe :)

He hacked and mapped the cfx ROM, and altered it so he could run binary executables on it.

lol

yeah, he did some great stuff but unfortunately he stopped hacking th CFX

#20 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 18 May 2003 - 06:14 PM

@Genesis: yes, the AFX graph mode is much faster than the CFX, but text mode is slower (in basic) I guess I will make a CFX version since you say it already runs fast, It will also be lots smaller.

Another good thing about the AFX graph mode is that if you set a picture as the background it does not flicker when you do a cls.

#21 X-thunder28

X-thunder28

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts

  • Calculators:
    2 Graph100 (rom 1.02 and rom 1.03 (+) )

Posted 18 May 2003 - 07:21 PM

and you can make a fake grey with this methode and 2 picture :)

#22 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 18 May 2003 - 09:14 PM

true, but not worth it exept on title screens and such.

#23 genesis

genesis

    UCF BASIC Programming Runner Up

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Perth, Australia
  • Interests:Speaking German, computers, defending CFX calculators...

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850 GB+

Posted 20 May 2003 - 09:38 AM

Yes! That's a big point there! There is a select few rare games which just look perfect, good story, excellent graphics, fun... and only one catch... the screen is blank more than it is with content!!! (e.g. Street Fighter)

I prefer to stuff backgrounds, no-one appreciates them. I do however like tiled graphics. Nintendo graphics are the cleanest and clearest in the world. :blah:

There are tons of little things on CFX that work together to ensure you go through hell to make programs... can't plot on the first pixel, weird bugs, no programming tools, can't Locate on the last line, commands that are required and slow/fill your program like mad... the list goes on...

#24 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 31 May 2003 - 12:25 PM

with the recieve errors i find they go away with libthiums patch. i'm using a homemade cable.

#25 Casto Productions

Casto Productions

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

  • Calculators:
    TI-83, TI-86, CFX-9850, AFX2.0

Posted 31 May 2003 - 07:28 PM

2. By order of speed, For commands are the fastest, followed by If, Do and worst of all While. Use For in progressive and racing games. DON'T SHOW TIME IN YOUR GAMES!!! IT IS TOO SLOW!!!

I would definitly have to say those speed thoughts strongly depend on the commands within the loops. For loops are very fast for certain applications, but for example, I have several programs that wait for a button press from a user that use the Do... LpWhile loops that the For ... Next loops aren't very useful for.

EXAMPLE: To detect a number being pressed I use the commands

10->X
Do
Getkey=##=>#->X
Getkey=##=>#->X
....
....
LpWhile X=10

You get the idea. If... Then loops would take up LOTS more space and are slower because of it, and I don't have much of a way to use the For ... Next loops unless I was timing how quickly a button could be pressed for a game or something.

#26 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 31 May 2003 - 09:33 PM

technically, the best way to do this is:

Lbl 1
Do
Getkey->G
lpwhile G=0

G=##=>1->X
...
...
goto 1


#27 Casto Productions

Casto Productions

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

  • Calculators:
    TI-83, TI-86, CFX-9850, AFX2.0

Posted 31 May 2003 - 10:56 PM

Yes, but with the way I do it I can specify exactly what keys will register, so if I have 1-7 as choices, no other keys will push the program forward, so I don't have to make error messages and loop back to that set of instructions.

#28 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 01 June 2003 - 12:48 PM

Tip:

Do
Getkey->G
lpwhile (G=31)+(G=32)+(G=79)=0
;And then handle the value of G
(=~29bytes)

This will only attend the keys specifyed

Edited by huhn_m, 01 June 2003 - 03:58 PM.


#29 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 01 June 2003 - 01:49 PM

i presume you mean "And" instead of +, while this will look for those keys only it takes way more space, this is the overall best way:

Lbl 1
Do
Getkey->G
lpwhile G=0
0->X
G=##=>1->X
...
...
X=0=>goto 1
...


this will reapeat untill X is a value other than 0 (an accepted key has been pressed). Then the rest of the code executes, and its very fast. B)

#30 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 01 June 2003 - 03:56 PM

Sorry Crimson! Edited the post :-)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users