Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Casio calculator


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 07 July 2003 - 12:04 PM

Hi everyone.
I am a highschool student in Vietnam. You may know my country.
Reading Casio web site, I found that a new Educational tools - the Classpad 300 is on sale now, but it has not been bought in Vietnam yet.
I am a student, so I don t have much money. But I am so happy because I have enough money to by Classpad 300. For all Vietnamese students, Casio calculator is very good one. 98% my classmates have one Casio calculator, but most of them are under $20.
Therefore, I will very happy if someone tell me what is the advantage to have this Casio classpad 300 ? Is it fast ?
Thankyou very much.
(My English is not so good). :rolleyes:

#2 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 08 July 2003 - 02:02 PM

If all the other students in your class have calculators that are only 20$ this will probably be the best
thing ever to you (and to me it would too :-) ).

It can do algebra (makes (a+B)? to a?+2ab+b?)
It can do 3d graphings
It can draw 2d graphs
It can solve equations
it cas list & matrix files
it has an built in basic language
It supports add-ins

It has a big screen (touch screen)
It has an USB - Port to connect with the PC etc.

But you should make sure that this calculator is allowed at your school since in many country calculators
that can solve algebra (with an Computer Algebra Systen / CAS) are not allowed.

We would be glad to see you as a new member of this forum and of the community that programs this calcs.

#3 XYZ

XYZ

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Auckland, NZ
  • Interests:Lying on the beach on a hot sunny day

  • Calculators:
    Casio AFX2.0+, CFX9850, HP49G, fx-7700GB, TI-85, TI-92, HP20S scientific....

Posted 09 July 2003 - 08:15 AM

If it's forbidden that's probably only for exams - you can use what you like on assignments etc during the year, then just use a 'normal' calculator for exams. Just don't come to rely too much on the symbolic algebra, or you might forget the product rule :P Your fx-82 might not be able to help you with that one!

XYZ

#4 Roeoender

Roeoender

    UCF ASM/C Programming Only Winner

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gdynia, Poland
  • Interests:Technical University student (informatics)
    Interests:
    Sport climbing
    Orieenting (100km walk in 23h31min)
    C/Asm on calculators

    Dislike cars

  • Calculators:
    CASIO AFX 2.0 ROM 1.01, 10 countable fingers

Posted 09 July 2003 - 05:05 PM

I don't know much about classpad 300, I have Algebra FX2.0 and it is sufficient - I am at 4th year of informatics at Technical University,Poland (I wonder if you know where it is :D ).
Probably it is much cheaper than classpad - I have bought my from another person.
I discourage you from buying anything cheaper then Algebra FX1.0 - they cannot do some math tasks.
Roeoender.

#5 Guest_Bytefish Productions_*

Guest_Bytefish Productions_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 July 2003 - 03:16 AM

Offtopic:

I wonder if you know where it is

Wrozlaw maybe?


//EDIT:
ok sorry, i meant warsaw of course...
i just found out these holidays that wroclaw (sorry for even mispelling it) is breslau...
i always thought wroclaw is polish for "warschau"... :)
sorry about that, cya. (wroclaw is a nice town btw. :))

#6 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 23 July 2003 - 06:45 PM

I study on the university here in Mazatlan, Mexico. When i do exams (I use a lot of maths) i can use the calculator because the people think that the calculator is an tetris game or someone else, they dont know the features of the calc. On the Casio store (in the most great and the only mall of the city) the "greatest" calculator is the CFX 9850, i buy the AFX2.0 on ofice depot but it cost me nearly and eye. I dont have odds to buy the Classpad :(

#7 Endi

Endi

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Wroclaw, Poland

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0 PLUS

Posted 25 July 2003 - 02:05 PM

Offtopic:

I wonder if you know where it is

Wrozlaw maybe?

I'm from Wroclaw (I like your version) :)

And I bought my AFX by distributor. However, I could only buy AFX 2.0 PLUS (which still annoys me because of some disadventages), they didn't have normal AFX 2.0 :angry:
As Roeoender said, my calc is sufficient for me too and I'm not going to buy a new calc by now. I'm sure that after year or two there will be some new calcs worth to think about. They will be better than AFXs and classpad. I'll wait for the real new calc, because I don't have enough money to buy the new ones half a year. :rolleyes:

#8 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 27 July 2003 - 01:22 PM

:D I?m very happy whit my FX 1.0 tuned to one AFX 2.0, my FX are a REALY cheap AFX, if you want a good and CHEAP calculator the FX 1.0 and FX 1.0 Plus are the best ( those models do exactly the same that the AFX 2.0 and AFX 2.0 Plus, and they have the same software ).

#9 Andrzej

Andrzej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Olsztyn, Poland

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 28 July 2003 - 01:32 PM

I'm a fresh owner of Classpad 300,
I was hot on it since I've saw it for the first time
on official Casio website.
Now when I own one I can say, that classpad is a very good calc,
but i'm not sure if it's worth it's prize. I'm from Poland, and as for our
realims - it's very expensive.
It will be a grate "device to have fun with" as soon as thete will be some stuf (utils,games)
avilable to download from the net.

Ps. Does anyone know what happened with gradient scale (TRIG) in ClassPad?
Is it really gone?? :(

#10 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 28 July 2003 - 02:36 PM

hello, good to see another Classpad user, what do you mean by TRIG I wasn't aware that there was suposed to be such a thing on the classpad.

also, there is currently only one program avialable for the classpad, you can find it on my web site www.crimsoncasio.co.nr, its called Adobe Photo Shop because thats what its made to resemble but I'm going to change it to CasPaint (on the off chance Adobe thinks it might be fun to sue me). Anyway I haven't uploaded the newest update yet (a MAJOR update) but it will probably be up by the time you read this.

#11 Andrzej

Andrzej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Olsztyn, Poland

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 28 July 2003 - 06:44 PM

TRIG - I ment: trigonometry (It is written like this in ClassPad interface in Keyboard - math - TRIG)
I thought that for calculator like ClassPad it shouldn'd be a problem to put a gradient scale. In all calcs befor thert were: deg, rad and grad scales... B)

About Your Photo shop - I've alredy tried it about week ago, and I have some major problems to use it. even on ClassPad manager i seems to have abilities to "hang", but i'm immpresd... and :D that someone cares about CsP :rolleyes:

#12 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 28 July 2003 - 07:15 PM

a week ago it was the old version (a beta release), I accidentally deleted the source code for it so I rebuild it from scratch and solved most of the problems. try the new version and tell me what you think.

#13 Andrzej

Andrzej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Olsztyn, Poland

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 29 July 2003 - 01:49 PM

Hmmm... New version :)
New flash screen... "CasPaint"
Well, mayby I just don't know how to use It, or it just doesn't work... :(
Each time I want to do some action - it stops (cpu starts to think hard), and I have ro reset Classpad... :hammer:

Try to Fix it. or tell me what I do wrong ;)

#14 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 29 July 2003 - 03:43 PM

it stops? it works fine for me, how far do you get befor it stops, just the intro screen or can you actually paint something? are you shown a bunch of messages about the keys used in the program, and prompted to enter the name of the first layer? you may have caused a error at that point (invalid layer name) which would have caused the program to end, if that happend it may have appeared that the program was still running when it was not. when naming layers try tho start them with a "L" to avoid errors, use only letters and numbers. If you dont even get that far then there may have been a problem when I uploaded the file (its happend before).

Thanks for your help, I dont have anyone else to test for me right now :)

#15 Andrzej

Andrzej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Olsztyn, Poland

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 30 July 2003 - 12:02 PM

Heh... :)
it stops, at start, just when I push play button :D
I can't do anything...
Just can wach how this litle sqare in bottom right corner blinks to me :(

PS. I hope you can understand my poor english somehow :P
I'm still lerning - and Languages arn't my best site of knowlage, opposite to mathematics or phisics :rock:

#16 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 30 July 2003 - 03:11 PM

sounds like there might have been a problem when I uploaded it, I will re-upload it to my site a little later, try it again then (will post to let you know its done).

#17 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 31 July 2003 - 09:40 PM

ok, I uploaded it again, if it still doesn't work after this I have one more idea... but I think this should do it.

#18 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 02 August 2003 - 05:54 PM

@CsP_Mlot: have you taken a look at it yet?

#19 Andrzej

Andrzej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Olsztyn, Poland

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 02 August 2003 - 06:09 PM

And Did You put in on your site the new version?
I'll checki it, and let uou know in about 10 h...
:rolleyes:

I Have one more question for You as for qualified Classpad user B)
How to download text files from PC to Classpad?
I know that there is a "windows copy" option i Classpad manager,
but it dosn't see any row separator, and whole text i'm trying to paste
is in one row - and its jus about 200 signs... :(
Can you help ?

#20 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 02 August 2003 - 06:14 PM

ok, I'm actually about to upload a new version with filters, so wait about an hour to download it, by the way I was able to see what you ment about the freezing, i downloaded it off my site and it froze the Manager.

#21 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 02 August 2003 - 07:39 PM

I think I've found the reason for the freeze up, I need to know if you actually tried it on your calc or only on the Manager, it seems that the manager has a bug where it does not accept keypresses or pen actions durring the wait command. I'm going to make a manager version to compensate for this.

#22 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 02 August 2003 - 08:51 PM

ok, the newest version is up, I know it works on the Classpad but it will not work in the manager.

as for the windows text thing, no I dont know, I'll look into it.

please tell me what you think.

#23 Andrzej

Andrzej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Olsztyn, Poland

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 03 August 2003 - 09:57 AM

Ok. I've checked this Version works on Classpad almost perfect...
There are some problems with layers (I can't turn them on, exept of one whitch is alredy on,
and with dialog box (when i want cancel operation - whole program brakes) ;)
Exept of this two I havent found more problems, I'll work with it Toomarow when I'll have more time.

You're right, I didn't checked privious version on calc, just on manager B)

I'll try to post some more My expresions about caspaint soon...

PS. Do you know any solution for my text file problem ??

I just wanted to make some kind of e-book from my classpad, so I could read some ( eg. toturials ) on it.

#24 Andrzej

Andrzej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Olsztyn, Poland

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 03 August 2003 - 10:51 AM

Ok.. Layers are working, (I've found where to create them)
:D

#25 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 03 August 2003 - 12:47 PM

the classpad doesn't check to see if the on/off buttton is being held down, so you have to press it a few times. as for the dialog breaking the program, thats just what casio made it do, I cant change it.

#26 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 03 August 2003 - 05:11 PM

have you tried/do you understand the filters? what about the background maker?

by the way, I sent an e-mail to casio about the problem with the Manager, I'm waiting for a reply.

#27 Andrzej

Andrzej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Olsztyn, Poland

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 03 August 2003 - 05:22 PM

Yep. I'm a long time user of Adobe Photoshop, so i had no problems to understand them, and havn't yet take closer look to them (just made few them and wached how they work) As for Background maker - Grate idea: simple, fully understandable :rock:
Grate work.
:rock:

#28 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 03 August 2003 - 05:25 PM

thanks, theres much more to come.

if theres anthing you would like to see just tell me and I'll see if I can include it.

#29 Andrzej

Andrzej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Olsztyn, Poland

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 04 August 2003 - 02:15 PM

I think, that there are no Filters included in caspaint, the same thing with shapes,
They are in "tips", but they don't work
maybe I'm wrong, and just can't turn them on...
You alredy told that to activate an option with a button (eg on/off) you have to press it few times... why?
Can't it be done by pressing button one time?

#30 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 04 August 2003 - 03:04 PM

the on/off thing is just because the classpad dosen't continusly read the On/Off button as being pressed, it only reads it when you hit the button, therefore if the GetKey doesn't catch it the first time you will have to hit it a few more times (useually 3 times does it) to make it work.

for filters and shapes:
are you using the newest version? if its the newest it should have a program called filter in the folder. to access filters just hit EXP (you may need to hold it for a moment). currently there is only one shape (line) but you can get to the shape menu by hitting 0.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users