Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

How do you overclock a casio 9750 gii


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 PhantomOverrideAlpha

PhantomOverrideAlpha

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Massillon Ohio USA
  • Interests:Coding
    Hacking
    music
    porting

  • Calculators:
    casio FX-9750GII
    casio FX-9860GIII
    Casio FX-9750GIII

Posted 05 November 2019 - 06:13 PM

anybody have any advice


  • PhantomOverrideAlpha likes this

#2 foroplus

foroplus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

  • Calculators:
    Casios: FX4000P, FX6300G, FX7000G, FX7000GA, FX7700G, FX9750G, FX9950G, FX9860GII.
    Casio Pocket: PB80, PB100, PB100F, PB110, FX702P, FX801P, FX-700P, FX-802P, PB700, PB750, PB750PF, PB720, PB720PF, PB410, FX730P, FX850P, FX880P, VX4.

Posted 06 November 2019 - 01:00 PM

Just install Ftune and execute it.

You're done.

 

http://pm.matrix.jp/ftune2e.html



#3 CalcLoverHK

CalcLoverHK

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong
  • Interests:Playing video games (Minecraft, krunker.io), calculators, programming in Casio Basic/C.Basic, Scratch (formal), IT research (sometimes)

  • Calculators:
    fx-50FHII (2019/1/30)
    fx-9750GIII (2020/6/13)

Posted 06 November 2019 - 03:04 PM

Hi samuelJohnson,

Have you installed fx-9860G firmware into your fx-9750GII? Or else you still cannot install any add-in.

Or is there another method to do it?

Cheers,
CalcLoverHK

#4 PhantomOverrideAlpha

PhantomOverrideAlpha

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Massillon Ohio USA
  • Interests:Coding
    Hacking
    music
    porting

  • Calculators:
    casio FX-9750GII
    casio FX-9860GIII
    Casio FX-9750GIII

Posted 08 November 2019 - 01:03 PM

i have the 9860 gii software installed but i don't have a cord anymore is there and resistor or capacitori can remove or addin to overclock it 



#5 shinolife63

shinolife63

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Classpad CP-400
    Classpad CP-330
    fx-9860gii
    Hacked fx-9750gii
    fx-300 ES plus
    fx-115 ES
    fx-300 MS

Posted 09 November 2019 - 06:24 AM

i have the 9860 gii software installed but i don't have a cord anymore is there and resistor or capacitori can remove or addin to overclock it 

I would strongly advise against messing with the hardware of the calc in an attempt to OC it.  Ftune is the addin you're gonna want, and the cables are cheap on amazon. https://www.amazon.c...e/dp/B00NH13S44






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users