Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

fx-9860GII won't transfered data to another fx-9860GII


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Simmissim3

Simmissim3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII

Posted 01 February 2020 - 06:13 PM

My fx-9860GII keeps giving me a transmit error whenever I'm using 3pin to transfer data like a program from one fx-9860GII to another.

#2 CalcLoverHK

CalcLoverHK

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 218 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong
  • Interests:Playing video games (especially Minecraft, krunker.io), calculators, programming (Casio Basic/C.Basic, Scratch), watching memes, IT research, mathematics...

  • Calculators:
    fx-50FHII

Posted 02 February 2020 - 05:21 AM

Hi Simmissim3

Did you set the one which send the program to Transmit Mode and another one which receive the program to Receive Mode?

Cheers
CalcLoverHK

#3 Simmissim3

Simmissim3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII

Posted 02 February 2020 - 08:00 AM

Hi Simmissim3

Did you set the one which send the program to Transmit Mode and another one which receive the program to Receive Mode?

Cheers
CalcLoverHK



I sure did. I think something is just broken in my calculators.

#4 Hlib2

Hlib2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Interests:industrial electronics,
    graphing calculators

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860gii-2
    afx-2.0_plus
    graph25, fx-991DE_X
    ti-voyage200(emulator)
    ti-83_plus_SE
    ti-85, hp-50g

Posted 02 February 2020 - 04:43 PM

In the LINK menu, the Cable Type must be set to 3pin if you are using SB-62. Also, check the cable integrity and then press the RESTART button on the back of the calculator case. My 9860gii sometimes had a similar problem when connecting to the PC, and after RESTART the problem disappeared.

#5 Simmissim3

Simmissim3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860GII

Posted 02 February 2020 - 05:08 PM

In the LINK menu, the Cable Type must be set to 3pin if you are using SB-62. Also, check the cable integrity and then press the RESTART button on the back of the calculator case. My 9860gii sometimes had a similar problem when connecting to the PC, and after RESTART the problem disappeared.


Thank you for trying to help but this also didn't work so I just gave up.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users