Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Fake OS


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 arni1309

arni1309

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx G9602

Posted 20 May 2020 - 04:52 PM

Hello,

 

Im searching for someone who can fix the code of https://github.com/V...mi/Casio-FakeOS, which have been also discussed on this forum http://www.casiopeia...&t=1644&p=14353. Im getting a little error at the end of the reset progress "something else is pre" which should not appear normally. If you can fix this little bug, im ready to pay you good money. i need it for my exam

live:arnold.r_4

 

Please contact me on skype


Edited by arni1309, 20 May 2020 - 04:55 PM.


#2 Lord H3LLFIR3

Lord H3LLFIR3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Casio CG-50
    Casio FX-9860G Slim

Posted 20 May 2020 - 04:54 PM

Is the OS version?


And what is the fake OS used for?



#3 arni1309

arni1309

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx G9602

Posted 20 May 2020 - 04:57 PM

updated. Its a programm which simulates the reset progress. so in the exam we need to clear our calculators and all programs disappear. 


I own a Casio fx-9860 G2 with the OS version 02.02.0201


Edited by arni1309, 20 May 2020 - 04:56 PM.


#4 Lord H3LLFIR3

Lord H3LLFIR3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Casio CG-50
    Casio FX-9860G Slim

Posted 20 May 2020 - 05:04 PM

It makes my brain hurt!


I wish I could help but I am not used to that programming language! Sorry!


You said simulates does that mean that it isn't actually deleting the programs?


Plus I mostly make games and artwork with my calc so I am sorry that I can't be of any help!


Edited by Lord H3LLFIR3, 20 May 2020 - 05:05 PM.


#5 arni1309

arni1309

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx G9602

Posted 20 May 2020 - 05:10 PM

Yeah its  an add in. If its installed it shows an extra menu, if you click on it it shows the fake menu without the new "debug " menu point. 

 

i thank you just for reading this :D



#6 Lord H3LLFIR3

Lord H3LLFIR3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Casio CG-50
    Casio FX-9860G Slim

Posted 20 May 2020 - 05:11 PM

No problem! I noticed a new thread so i thought, I will see if I can help!



#7 TBit

TBit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:C/C++, Assembly, Demoscene

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860 GII
    FX-9750 GII
    ClassPad 330 PLUS

Posted 20 May 2020 - 07:59 PM

Hey,

 

while I personally don't support cheating in exams, I tried out the program and sure enough, I got the same error.

I recompiled an old version from Github, which I uploaded here. It works on my own calculator, but not the official

emulator (keys don't respond to input). Maybe this will work for you.

 

If not, I hope you understand that I won't invest more time in this, good luck :)


Edited by TBit, 20 May 2020 - 08:06 PM.


#8 arni1309

arni1309

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx G9602

Posted 20 May 2020 - 10:07 PM

Bro,

 

Seriously please leave me your paypal adress or something like that, i would like to donate you.

It works perfectly. 

 

I never cheated that much anywhere, but because of the corona virus i thought my exam date will be later, but today i got the info that the exam will be on the original date.

 

i thank you soooo much.



#9 TBit

TBit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:C/C++, Assembly, Demoscene

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860 GII
    FX-9750 GII
    ClassPad 330 PLUS

Posted 20 May 2020 - 11:09 PM

Nah, glad it works for you. Good luck with your exam :)

Edit: Actually, for some reason the original program had the text Memories instead of Memory everywhere (i.e. Main Memories). Here's the link to the fixed version.


Edited by TBit, 20 May 2020 - 11:19 PM.


#10 arni1309

arni1309

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx G9602

Posted 21 May 2020 - 01:42 AM

(Ich danke dir)

 

 

I thank you so much. do you know why the calculator does not start, once i shift+AC i cant start him anymore, i getting a white screen.

 

Is there any trick?

 

Greetings



#11 TBit

TBit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:C/C++, Assembly, Demoscene

  • Calculators:
    FX-9860 GII
    FX-9750 GII
    ClassPad 330 PLUS

Posted 21 May 2020 - 01:45 AM

That's strange, try pressing the reset button on the back (that's the only way I was able to exit too).



#12 arni1309

arni1309

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx G9602

Posted 21 May 2020 - 02:39 AM

Okay, thank you






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users