Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Do the basic versions vary?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Turbulento

Turbulento

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-991ex, Casio fx-9750ii, Casio fx-9860, Casio fx-570, Casio fx-5800p, Casio fx-7400, Sharp EL-W506T, Sharp EL-W531XH, TI Nspire CX CAS, TI 83 plus, TI 84 plus, HP 35S, HP 40gs, HP 48GX and a few more...

Posted 26 April 2023 - 11:56 AM

Hi. First post. Crunching digits all the time, but never paid much attention in Programming - until now. About to start.

But do the different versions of calculators support the same basic language? If i write something in my Fx-5800p, will that work on any programmable Casio calculator? Thanks!

#2 pan.gejt

pan.gejt

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CZ

  • Calculators:
    .

Posted 27 April 2023 - 03:33 PM

Mostly yes with small differences, sometimes you have to adapt the program due to different or missing commands:

graphic non CAS calculators: the parameters of Locate command is different (fx-5800P has from 1,1 to 16,4; 9860GII and fx-9860GIII has from 1,1 to 21,7 ), some commands are not included, e.g. clrvar or clrmat (missing Matrix/Vector menufor fx-7300 family, fx-7400 family), clrstat in 5800p is clrlist on graphic calc, 

graphic CAS calculators: command Locate is also different, some commands are not included, e.g. Dsz and Isz


Edited by pan.gejt, 27 April 2023 - 03:42 PM.


#3 Turbulento

Turbulento

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-991ex, Casio fx-9750ii, Casio fx-9860, Casio fx-570, Casio fx-5800p, Casio fx-7400, Sharp EL-W506T, Sharp EL-W531XH, TI Nspire CX CAS, TI 83 plus, TI 84 plus, HP 35S, HP 40gs, HP 48GX and a few more...

Posted 27 April 2023 - 05:12 PM

Hello Pan-gejt, that sheds some light on the topic. Greatly appreciated! Thanks.

#4 fx-9750GA+

fx-9750GA+

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washinton
  • Interests:Programing caculators.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9750GA

Posted 28 August 2023 - 06:49 AM

Could someone help me to use the Locate command? I've tried to find it in all my menus to no avail. If I type it in "LOCATE 1,1,"A" then return, I get a syntax error. Any assistance is greatly appreciated. Thank you.



#5 fx-9750GA+

fx-9750GA+

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washinton
  • Interests:Programing caculators.

  • Calculators:
    fx-9750GA

Posted 28 August 2023 - 07:02 AM

Should the Locate Command be recognized by my calculators basic interpretor? I can't find in any of my menus. Your assistance is appreciated. Thank you.



#6 pan.gejt

pan.gejt

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CZ

  • Calculators:
    .

Posted 29 August 2023 - 07:21 PM

The Locate command is part of the programming language of 9750GA. I am not sure if typing commands is the same as calling them from the built-in menu.

According to the UG: While in Program mode press F6 - F4(I/O) - F1(Lcte)

Your example should work: LOCATE 1,1,"A" 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users