Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Periodic table


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 01 November 2003 - 04:31 PM

Get it here ! :)

(Sorry it's in french :D (but it's still easy to understand))



to go to an element, click on it in the table or use Z or El

Pg- / + : previous / next page (for the current element)
Z : go to element with the atomic number
El : go to element with the symbol (attention ! here you must type the symbol, close the keyboard window and THEN click on OK (because all works on full screen so if you don't close the keyboard there'll be an error)
M?taux : colours metal/non-metal/noble gases/... in the table
Fin : quit

the loading if very very very very very (...) very long because it stores all data in lists (i didn't want to type XXXX times Text blabla, blabla, blablabla)

#2 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 01 November 2003 - 04:48 PM

i cant download it... the link doesnt work on the FCC page :cry:

#3 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 01 November 2003 - 05:08 PM

it's strange, i have no problem downloading it.

try there : http://membres.lycos...verlord/ThIATe/

#4 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 01 November 2003 - 05:27 PM

that worked, I'll try it out :)

#5 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 01 November 2003 - 05:39 PM

why does the program have to do that long setup every time, you should make it store the lists publically (mabey compress them in a string).

#6 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 01 November 2003 - 06:31 PM

because i don't like programs in too many pieces, but i'll probably change it. :unsure:
for the moment i'm searching what i must add in the 3rd page (there is a blank and i don't like blanks :angry: )

#7 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 01 November 2003 - 08:55 PM

in fact i'd like to let the data in memory (not delete them at the end of the program) but i don't know how i must do to check at the beginning of the program if the data has been modified. i can check the dimensions of the lists but not all contents. any idea ?

#8 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 01 November 2003 - 08:59 PM

hmm, do you really need to check that? I think the best you can do is lock the data so it is hard to access.

besides, try opening up a big list... it usually wont work.

#9 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 01 November 2003 - 10:34 PM

I don't had any problem to download the file, great job Overlord.

#10 Ivaylo

Ivaylo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Austria

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300

Posted 09 November 2003 - 11:22 AM

Great job Overlord.

:rock: :thumbsup: :plol: :roflol:

#11 UserC300

UserC300

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Germany

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300, Casio fx-7700G, TI-81

Posted 09 November 2003 - 03:57 PM

I`m getting an error(in CP and CPM) after unpausing "Incorrect Argument"(same with the unitconversion-prog).

#12 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 09 November 2003 - 04:14 PM

have you clicked on "resize" ?

#13 UserC300

UserC300

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Germany

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300, Casio fx-7700G, TI-81

Posted 09 November 2003 - 05:17 PM

Thank you, great work! PS: Don`t tell anybody, even I should`ve seen that!? :rolleyes:

#14 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 09 November 2003 - 05:22 PM

not much chance of that :rolleyes:
this is a forum after all, you mistake will be archived for years to come :lol:

(please nobody look up my old mistakes)

btw: overlord, I think I figgured out a way to test the screen size, I'll post about it if it works.

#15 Overlord

Overlord

    Casio Technician

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Belgium
  • Interests:Math Researcher

  • Calculators:
    My head - C300 OS 3.00 - G100 Rom 1.02 - G65 - G60 - G25

Posted 09 November 2003 - 05:30 PM

it's written in french so it's not a real mistake :lol:

/search "CrimsonCasio\mistakes\*" /list <span class=EXE' />




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users