Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Gnuboy + Speed-up + Grayscale


  • Please log in to reply
108 replies to this topic

#41 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 07 August 2007 - 10:16 AM

CPGnuBoy now no longer based on the PC's GnuBoy with rc commands B) ... The key events are now send directly so key operations should be a bit faster now :unsure: ...

Download here: http://www.casiocalc...amp;load_that=1

PS: I think we can play Zelda by GnuBoy in next ver ^_^, but then we need a transfer tool because MCS size is 512kByte...

#42 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 08 August 2007 - 05:23 AM

Sweet As Vanhoa! I can't wait 'till we can get zelda on it! What is the maximum .gb file size you can convert at the moment? (With the new version)

#43 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 08 August 2007 - 06:52 AM

it's 128k, no change.

#44 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 08 August 2007 - 08:13 AM

K Thanks just double checking ;)

#45 phcorp_FRANCE

phcorp_FRANCE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Yvelines(78), France

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300+
    Algebra FX ( Graph 100+ )

Posted 11 August 2007 - 03:08 PM

thank you vanhoa for you cp gnuboy version
I didn't have any problem and I'm so sorry for Kilburn's cp & vanhoa's cp

vanhoa, can you say me please how to delete some roms from my cp ?

#46 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 11 August 2007 - 06:05 PM

From the roms-chose menu, select the file you want to delete and tap Delete button. (v1.1)

#47 phcorp_FRANCE

phcorp_FRANCE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Yvelines(78), France

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300+
    Algebra FX ( Graph 100+ )

Posted 12 August 2007 - 10:39 AM

k thx
there is an other method with text editer ?

#48 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 12 August 2007 - 12:34 PM

Yes, but that's only for earlier vers...

#49 phcorp_FRANCE

phcorp_FRANCE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Yvelines(78), France

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300+
    Algebra FX ( Graph 100+ )

Posted 12 August 2007 - 01:14 PM

yeah I have it and I wanna know what is this method, I don't wanna try the last version yet...

#50 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 12 August 2007 - 02:54 PM

Why not? The last ver came with more features than the old ones (and there should be less errors than the old ones)...

#51 phcorp_FRANCE

phcorp_FRANCE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Yvelines(78), France

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300+
    Algebra FX ( Graph 100+ )

Posted 12 August 2007 - 06:11 PM

k I'll try it
but I don't want crash ;)

#52 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 12 August 2007 - 06:26 PM

If in some way it crashs in the latest ver it would crash in the earlier vers by that way but if if in some way it crashs in the earlier vers, it may not crash in the latest ver.

#53 phcorp_FRANCE

phcorp_FRANCE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Yvelines(78), France

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300+
    Algebra FX ( Graph 100+ )

Posted 12 August 2007 - 07:18 PM

ok thx

2MCS.exe doesn't work now !
screenshot 1 : http://www.imagup.in...028_screen1.PNG
screenshot 2 : http://www.imagup.in...068_screen2.PNG

it load but I can't do anything...

CP SDK is installed

#54 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 12 August 2007 - 07:29 PM

I dont know if I understand what you are talking about, but you must run the program, and then "turn-offf" it, the mcs image will be saved in your folder with the name save.mcs...

Now there is an other way is using EBookMaker, just rename your *.gb to *.cpb on the PC and save it as *.gb on CP (I will update EBookMaker in next ver for uploading all file (*.*)).

PS: uhmm... I want to go to bed now... Next replie may be at tomorrow morning (ah no, about 6-7am today of my time :P)...

#55 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 12 August 2007 - 07:57 PM

Phcorp_france

Just open MCS and then close it and a files called 'save.mcs' will appear with 'autosave.fls' as well. Just put save.mcs on your CP and then onto GnuBoy with 2mcs (for older version) or in GnuBoy (new version)

#56 phcorp_FRANCE

phcorp_FRANCE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Yvelines(78), France

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300+
    Algebra FX ( Graph 100+ )

Posted 12 August 2007 - 08:48 PM

k but the size of this file ( save.mcs ) is 512 kb when the size of the .gb file is 64 kb !!!
there is a problem ?!

#57 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 13 August 2007 - 01:11 AM

So you have never used GnuBoy? +_+

Just open 2MCS.exe and then close it and a files called 'save.mcs' will appear with 'autosave.fls' as well. Just open save.mcs with ClassPad Manager and send main\memos to your CP and then onto GnuBoy with 2mcs (for older version) or in GnuBoy (new version).

Or you can use EBookMaker, there is also a tutorial comes with the files.

#58 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 13 August 2007 - 07:28 AM

phcorp_france
Don't worry that the mcs is 512kb. All mcs files are that big.

#59 phcorp_FRANCE

phcorp_FRANCE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Yvelines(78), France

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300+
    Algebra FX ( Graph 100+ )

Posted 13 August 2007 - 04:56 PM

ok thank you ;)

#60 PAP

PAP

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 681 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere in Europe.
  • Interests:Computer Algebra, Numerical Analysis.

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 (plus an old Casio model, with only a few Kb ram).

Posted 14 August 2007 - 09:00 PM

ClassPad is also for games. Enjoy your calc !

:plol: :plol: :plol:

#61 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 15 August 2007 - 01:07 AM

Each user has his / her own uses for himself / herself.

#62 phcorp_FRANCE

phcorp_FRANCE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Yvelines(78), France

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300+
    Algebra FX ( Graph 100+ )

Posted 15 August 2007 - 07:28 PM

ClassPad is not for games. Upgrade the CAS!

:plol: :plol: :plol:

fast & easy.... :P

#63 PAP

PAP

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 681 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere in Europe.
  • Interests:Computer Algebra, Numerical Analysis.

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 (plus an old Casio model, with only a few Kb ram).

Posted 16 August 2007 - 10:15 AM

:plol: :plol: :plol:
fast & easy.... :P

Are you sure "ClassPad is also for games"? May I remind you that ClassPad has a poor dim display, which is also monochrome (gray scaling isn't a solution), plus there is no sound? If you bought Classpad for playing games, you are a fool and/or a masochist. You could buy a gameboy or playstation2 instead: with the same amount of money, you get a much-much better gaming console.

But anyway, do as you wish. You want to play games, and you think that ClassPad is the ideal machine to do this? That's your (serious) problem. :P

#64 kucalc

kucalc

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1422 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Programming: C/C++, Fortran, LISP, COBOL 85 Standard, PHP, x86 and SH3 Assembly<br /><br />Computer graphics

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860G / fx-7400G Plus / Algebra FX 2.0+ / fx-9770G / CFX-9850G / CFX-9850GB+ / TI-89 / TI-nSpire

Posted 16 August 2007 - 01:59 PM

Lol, what PAP just said is exactly what I just said a couple of days ago: http://www.casiocalc...c...ost&p=41995

#65 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 16 August 2007 - 02:17 PM

Wrong!
At first I buy ClassPad for its CAS only... But then I see that I can play games on ClassPad, games are not all buttons based, I can play them by the stylus (such as RPG type games, card games,... etc)... By the money I used fot ClassPad, I can buy other better gaming things, but, these do not have CAS... Games do not make the ClassPad worser, they make the ClassPad better, why dont we use a thing at its highest value while we can?

And, everybody are different, do not try to change any personnal thing of anybody...

#66 phcorp_FRANCE

phcorp_FRANCE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Yvelines(78), France

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300+
    Algebra FX ( Graph 100+ )

Posted 16 August 2007 - 02:35 PM

Are you sure "ClassPad is also for games"? May I remind you that ClassPad has a poor dim display, which is also monochrome (gray scaling isn't a solution), plus there is no sound? If you bought Classpad for playing games, you are a fool and/or a masochist. You could buy a gameboy or playstation2 instead: with the same amount of money, you get a much-much better gaming console.

But anyway, do as you wish. You want to play games, and you think that ClassPad is the ideal machine to do this? That's your (serious) problem. :P


I don't buy classpad for playing, I just said everybody can play on classpad...
ClassPad has never been the ideal machine to do this but try to play ps3 in your classroom while a bloody boring class !!! ;)
I know cp is above all to work and I bought it in order to do that, but I think we are not forced to limit it to that.

But anyway, do as you wish.

I do :P

#67 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 17 August 2007 - 03:59 AM

Are you sure "ClassPad is also for games"?

Yes.

May I remind you that ClassPad has a poor dim display,

ClassPad 300 Plus has a btter display and I can still see it fine on the ClassPad 300.

which is also monochrome (gray scaling isn't a solution),

Grey scaling is an option and makes some things alot better than they once were (eg GnuBoy).

plus there is no sound?

Yes there is, I have made some sounds on my ClassPad 300 with Vanhoa's OWBasic.

If you bought Classpad for playing games,

I didn't.

you are a fool and/or a masochist. You could buy a gameboy or playstation2 instead: with the same amount of money, you get a much-much better gaming console.

Yes, a Playstation is alot better. And yes, if you bought the ClassPad 300 JUST for games then you are a fool. But none of us bought a ClassPad 300 just for games, we bought it because...well I did because I was told to by the school :P, but others bought it because i is a great tool and then found out later that you could play games on it and in their view this enhanced it and made it more fun!

I don't buy classpad for playing, I just said everybody can play on classpad...
ClassPad has never been the ideal machine to do this but try to play ps3 in your classroom while a bloody boring class !!! ;)
I know cp is above all to work and I bought it in order to do that, but I think we are not forced to limit it to that.

I agree entirely. Try playing a PS3 in class (or even a PSP for that matter) without the teacher noticing. You can easily play a game on a calculator because the teacher thinks you are doing work on it. (I know this sounds bad...but what the heck :greengrin: , class is boring <_<

But anyway, do as you wish. You want to play games, and you think that ClassPad is the ideal machine to do this? That's your (serious) problem. :P

The ClassPad isn't the ideal machine for games, a Playstation or Xbox is (depending on what one you prefer which is another debate entirely :P).

#68 Orwell

Orwell

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 777 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris - France

  • Calculators:
    Casio AFX 1.02 / Casio ClassPad 300

Posted 17 August 2007 - 09:16 AM

Am I the only one who bought a ClassPad just to be able to write programs for it? :lol2:

#69 PAP

PAP

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 681 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere in Europe.
  • Interests:Computer Algebra, Numerical Analysis.

  • Calculators:
    ClassPad 300 (plus an old Casio model, with only a few Kb ram).

Posted 17 August 2007 - 09:44 AM

Am I the only one who bought a ClassPad just to be able to write programs for it? :lol2:

No you are not, but we are a negligible minority, and we have to live with that <_<

#70 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 19 August 2007 - 06:15 AM

Am I the only one who bought a ClassPad just to be able to write programs for it? :lol2:

No you are not, but we are a negligible minority, and we have to live with that <_<

:huh:
@PAP: I find that a tad hypocritical... You say it is silly of us to buy the ClassPad just for games/developing games because there are better things out there for it like the PS2 Xbox etc. But then you say you bought the ClassPad just for programming (Well you said Orwell wasn't the only one which I take means you did too ;)). Aren't there also better things for programming like a computer or something? That's a rhetorical question, you don't have to answer if you don't want, just something I thought I might like to say and let you ponder... -_-

------

I found a site with some more roms.
http://www.justroms....hp?platform=GBx
Vanhoa. I strongly urge you to make GnuBoy able to run Zelda :D If that can happen then many other games will also be able to be played on GnuBoy (Like my favorite Megaman :wub: ) and that spells endless things that could happen. Maybe a GBA emulator could take from this :blah:

#71 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 20 August 2007 - 05:07 AM

Well.. Let's see, why we program on the classpad?

Because:

1) We program numerical methods, engineering stuff, and such things that we need to improve the calculator's performance and to fill the lacks of the calculator regarding MATHS. Because, a calculator is intended to perform MATHEMATICAL tasks. WE PROGRAM MATHS! that's all!, all you (calc-gamers?) have no arguments against it.

2)We are also PC programmers, but focused on numerical analysis and such tasks because we are engineers/scientists, and the classpad is a tool that fits perfectly our needs as a portable math aid. so. we program on the classpad codes that fit our needs.. not precisely grayscales...<_<

3) When you leave the school and begin college/university you'll realize that your fancy games aren't the right track so you'll need to program other serious things.

Programming games is a good way for those without things to do, in order to learn Algorithms and Data Structures. but. NOT FOREVER!. some day you'll need to switch to serious things. Or go and work with Valve and "Gimme a pimped new Half Life 3"

#72 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 20 August 2007 - 07:26 AM

Fair Enough AFX. I see where you are coming from. But I thought the ClassPad was far from the best calculator out there, am I wrong?

#73 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 20 August 2007 - 10:37 PM

In my honest opinion.. Classpad+OS3+<CPLUA+LNA+Vanhoa?s double speed add-in makes the calculator at least unbeatable in comparison against TI?s and HP?s
You can do some benchmarking in order to realize that 89?s are damn slow, and 50G?s are slow too.

#74 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 21 August 2007 - 08:26 AM

Whoa! I didn't realize that the classpad was that high up in the rankings, I knew it was good, but not that good :P

#75 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Cinema, Programming, Music and a lot of thing...

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 21 August 2007 - 12:44 PM

I think that the argument is misplaced, the question you should ask yourself is 'why class has to be so boring that pupils need games on their calculators to play with?'... That would be much more constructive ;)

#76 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 21 August 2007 - 07:37 PM

LoL! The teachers have a monotone (well some) and my maths teacher is so smart she thinks we should do algebraic equations (quadratics etc) in 30 seconds, and she does them in that time, it's insane!

#77 protoman no one

protoman no one

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location:somewhere in the earth
  • Interests:learn programing for casio calcs<br />maths, physics<br />electronics<br />casio calcs<br />and girls (of course!!!)

  • Calculators:
    casio afx 2.0+
    casio fx 82tl

Posted 04 September 2007 - 10:33 PM

mmmmmmm........bad programs, bad tests.......incomplete tests.....people don?t have enough money to buy other classpad :profanity: (i agree, CALCULATORS MUST BE USED AS THAT, CALCULATORS!!!! :profanity: )...maybe you, vanhoa, need to stop producing new versions of *boy until you can buy a new classpad....i?m sure you?re a good programer, but must do that :greengrin:
PEOPLE, PLEASE, PLEASE, test, RE-TEST, AND RE-RE-TEST YOUR PROGRAMS UNTIL RELEASE THEM!!!
doing so, maybe our parents wallets can rest in peace........
bye......X will come soon (yes, i know what i said some lines up, but i will re-re-re test it before uploading, maybe at the point of boring).......

#78 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 04 September 2007 - 11:09 PM

There isnt any serious bug in GnuBoy itself:))

I explained many many many times before, it is the bug which happens when the CP resets at un-normal speed.

I will know what's wrong with the OS as soon as Casio get my CP on their hands.

And, PEOPLE WHO DO NOT KNOW ANY THING ABOUT THIS BUG, dont say any thing, I dont have much time to post since now. If you experience with this, you will see that the error will occurs when OTHER/ANY addin makes a fatal error.

I dont want to explain more, but people who dont know any thing about this talks about this just like they are very sure about this is not acceptable.

Anyways, I'm programming php, and pause my projects for Casio, ny page is http://www.legendwindz.com/music/

#79 kevinator9

kevinator9

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 125 posts

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300
    Classpad Manager

Posted 05 September 2007 - 08:07 AM

I agree Protoman No One. Testing and re-testing is a very good thing to do to ensure safety of operation of programs. And BTW Vanhoa, your website is in Vietnamese, with a am sorry that I cannot read :D

#80 vanhoa

vanhoa

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 854 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, CP 300, CP 330, nSpire, TI 89, FX 5800

Posted 05 September 2007 - 09:14 AM

Yes, that's a Vietnamese music page, I made it because I dont have any thing to do recently :rolleyes:

But my school year is started, this year I have some important exams and competitions ^_^

And to both of you, if I didnt test my addins much, my CP shouldnt be broken :(




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users