Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Fx-7400GII OS Question

Fx-7400GII Question OS Modes

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Pedro1745

Pedro1745

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chancon, Chile

  • Calculators:
    Fx-95MS
    Fx-570LA Plus
    F-x7400GII

Posted 05 December 2018 - 01:36 AM

Hello, this is my first post here and i was testing my FX-7400GII calculator wich i own from many months and i know that the 9860GII and the SD version of it has some additional menu modes/functions/apps (or whatever they name is) that are blocked in the 7400GII so my question is: Is there a way to Unlock them on my Calculator? Because i own an old Fx-95MS and that model has a way to unlock some blocked modes so if you know something how to do like this but with the graphing calculators mentioned above, please tell me. Thanks
  • Pedro1745 likes this

#2 GodOfCows

GodOfCows

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860gii, fx-9750gii, TI-92, TI-89, TI-83 Plus

Posted 05 December 2018 - 02:45 AM

There is no way to get add-ins and the like. You can fork over the FX-9860gii operating system to your FX-9750GII, but be warned, it can brick your calculator (although I do believe this is rare). If you go this rout, make sure everything is absulutely correct before you do so.


  • Pedro1745 likes this

#3 slugrustle

slugrustle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

  • Calculators:
    fx-5800P
    fx-9860GII SD

Posted 07 December 2018 - 04:25 AM

 

You can fork over the FX-9860gii operating system to your FX-9750GII, but be warned, it can brick your calculator

 

Pedro1745 was asking about the fx-7400GII. Does the same apply to that model?



#4 GodOfCows

GodOfCows

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    fx-9860gii, fx-9750gii, TI-92, TI-89, TI-83 Plus

Posted 07 December 2018 - 08:05 PM

Whoops, my bad I overlooked that. I don't believe so. I guess it is possible but without a USB port you won't be able to send the OS as easy. Almost anything is possible but it would not be worth the effort.  

 

Edit: Also, I would suggest not attempting it


Edited by GodOfCows, 07 December 2018 - 08:06 PM.


#5 critor

critor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

  • Calculators:
    Graph 25+ (fx-7400G)
    Graph 25+Pro (fx-7400GII)
    Graph 35+ (fx-9750G)
    Graph 35+USB (fx-9750GII)
    Graph 65 (?)
    Graph 85 (fx-9860G)
    Graph 75 (fx-9860GII)
    Graph 95 (fx-9860GII SD)

Posted 19 December 2018 - 07:48 PM

@Pedro1745.

 

You can unlock the natural input by following these steps : 

https://tiplanet.org...=220464#p220460 (in french)

 

If you have an SH3 CPU, you can install the fx-9750GII OS. See this how-to :

https://tiplanet.org...hp?f=96&t=19592

 

I've never had or heard of any bricking at reflashing fx-7400GII/9750GII with fxRemote.



#6 foroplus

foroplus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

  • Calculators:
    Casios: FX4000P, FX6300G, FX7000G, FX7000GA, FX7700G, FX9750G, FX9950G, FX9860GII.
    Casio Pocket: PB80, PB100, PB100F, PB110, FX702P, FX801P, FX-700P, FX-802P, PB700, PB750, PB750PF, PB720, PB720PF, PB410, FX730P, FX850P, FX880P, VX4.

Posted 03 November 2019 - 05:57 PM

Wow. very nice trick.

I own a GRAPH 25+ Pro and unlocked the natural text-book input with your above link.

Square roots and fractions working ok, but Ma ERROR when trying to perform an integral calculation. The natural formula looks ok and great but sheds that error.

Any hint....?







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Fx-7400GII, Question, OS, Modes

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users