Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

CP300 Question


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#41 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 21 November 2003 - 12:49 AM

I am sorry , but what do you mean by "CAS mode", and in what Casiobasic (AFX or ClassPad) ? :unsure:

#42 betoe

betoe

    UCF Spanish Translator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guadalajara/Mazatlan, Mexico.
  • Interests:Electronics, SW development, automotive. Swim->bike->run

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0 (R.I.P.), Classpad 300

Posted 21 November 2003 - 01:12 AM

Computer Algebra System :P , i want to know if i can use Sums, etc... in a program. For classpad casiobasic of course.

#43 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 21 November 2003 - 03:10 AM

yes, its all in the catalog.

#44 maurice1979

maurice1979

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:The netherlands - Dutch people

  • Calculators:
    CP300, Fx8.... fraction sumtin', old thing with dust, it still works, with the original battery

Posted 21 November 2003 - 08:29 AM

I have a question about calculating the length of a vector, so far, I used list calculations, sumtin' like:
sum({1,2,3,}^2) then |/? (ans) gives me the length.
Is there a shorcut??

#45 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 21 November 2003 - 10:24 AM

I don't know if there's much of a shortcut..

You could, for starters, sqrt the whole expression (putting it before the 'sum(' )
You could also write your own function to retrieve the length of a vector
If you don't like using 'sum(', you can dotprod the vector with itself, and take the sqrt of that :P

#46 maurice1979

maurice1979

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:The netherlands - Dutch people

  • Calculators:
    CP300, Fx8.... fraction sumtin', old thing with dust, it still works, with the original battery

Posted 21 November 2003 - 10:38 AM

You could also write your own function to retrieve the length of a vector

How do I do that?
:blink: It looks kinda complicated :blink:

#47 UserC300

UserC300

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Germany

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300, Casio fx-7700G, TI-81

Posted 21 November 2003 - 02:22 PM

Userdefined-Function
(example 3-Dim)
Posted Image

For 2-dim just use the complex function compToPol(just ignor the e, the exponent is the angle)
Posted Image

x+y*i

#48 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 21 November 2003 - 08:56 PM

for 2d vectors it's easier to use the Abs() function, f.eks: length of (2,3) -> Abs(2+3i)


alternatively you can define a function that takes any vector (as a list variable):

define len(v)=sum(v^2)^.5

for using it:

len({1,1,1})
(would give sqrt(3))

#49 UserC300

UserC300

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Germany

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300, Casio fx-7700G, TI-81

Posted 22 November 2003 - 09:41 AM

Abs() is not working(?) and you don`t get the angle.

#50 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 22 November 2003 - 11:27 AM

As I know, the touchscreen technologies are:

-Resistive
-Capacitive
-Surface acoustic wave

What is the ClassPad touchscreen technology do you think ? :lol:



(Sorry because of my disturb)

#51 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 22 November 2003 - 12:40 PM

Abs() is not working(?) and you don`t get the angle.

Sorry, that was 'abs()', with a non-capital 'a'

you use 'abs()' to get the length (or the absolute value) of a complex number
you use 'arg()' to abtain the angle

if you don't see how this fits in with vectors, read up on complex numbers

#52 maurice1979

maurice1979

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:The netherlands - Dutch people

  • Calculators:
    CP300, Fx8.... fraction sumtin', old thing with dust, it still works, with the original battery

Posted 24 November 2003 - 01:36 PM

Userdefined-Function

Is it possible yo use excisting functions within the function you want to create??

for instance: define vlength((sqrt sum({x,y,z}^2,{a,b,c}^2)))

#53 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 24 November 2003 - 03:44 PM

I would think it should be possible

#54 UserC300

UserC300

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Germany

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300, Casio fx-7700G, TI-81

Posted 24 November 2003 - 03:52 PM

define vlength((sqrt sum({x,y,z}^2,{a,b,c}^2)))


Interesting!?

This is the Syntax for creating a user-defined-function:
Define  [<folder name>\ ]<function name>([<variable name>[,<variable name>...]])  =<expression>


Well, I do not really understand what you want to do, but if the Syntax is correct you can use the CP-functions + user-defined-functions(not the same one).

A user-defined function cannot contain any command.
A user-defined function can contain only a single mathematical expression.

Why don`t you try it(or look it up in the manual)?

#55 coco

coco

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 25 November 2003 - 01:05 PM

[QUOTE]A user-defined function cannot contain any command.

Are you referring to casio basic commands?

#56 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 25 November 2003 - 04:30 PM

A function must be such that it evaluates to a value or an algebraic result. Therefor it cannot include any loop constructs, conditional statements or commands. It could use a series of other functions in its expression though..

The function definitions on the classpad are not really functions as such (in programming terms a function would describe an algorithm), but simply a definition of a mathematical expression (which could include functions(built in; real ones, and simple; user defined ones))

#57 UserC300

UserC300

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Germany

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300, Casio fx-7700G, TI-81

Posted 25 November 2003 - 04:43 PM

I got that directly out of the manual:"A user-defined function cannot contain any command"(12-5-2). Since +,-,/,^,... are also listed(apendix alpha-8-5) as an command(Cmd) and being a bit over-meticulous, it is not really correct. :D

But yes, a user-defined function cannot contain any program-command.

#58 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 26 November 2003 - 02:04 AM

An amazing thing is the ClassPad emulator I download in the Internet at
www.classpad.de, the function (make by program application) can contain Loop command, control command ( like If then else, Do, lpwhile...).

#59 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 26 November 2003 - 02:13 AM

it doesnt save the function when you do that though, if you open it back up its blank.

#60 UserC300

UserC300

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Germany

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300, Casio fx-7700G, TI-81

Posted 26 November 2003 - 06:57 PM

..the function (make by program application) can contain Loop command, control command ( like If then else, Do, lpwhile...).


That does not work. I can`t even save a program-command containing function, made with the Program-Editor.

#61 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 28 November 2003 - 12:08 AM

Although you cannot save the function in the manager that is downloaded in the Internet, but it did work. (So far, you cannot save any thing on that manager).
For example , lets make function gt (for factorial)
-Enter program loader.
-New files: Library folder, name: gt, parameter:n.
Function program:
Local p,i
1->p
For 1->i to n
p*i->p
Next

Then, enter Main and input gt(5), the result is 120 (=5!). I am sure.

Note: It is not the manager come with classpad, it is on the site that I write above.

#62 UserC300

UserC300

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Germany

  • Calculators:
    Classpad 300, Casio fx-7700G, TI-81

Posted 28 November 2003 - 08:15 AM

You are right! It doesn`t work with the CP-Manger-Limited which comes with the ClassPad. With the Demo-Version it works like you`ve described.
They should implement that in an OS-Update. It would be best, and it was already mentioned somewere, if you could start any kind of program out of the Main-Application.

#63 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 28 November 2003 - 10:26 AM

Pluss you should have a return statement with an argument, so you don't have to manually put the result in the Ans var. I think the Ans variable should be saved across function calls so you can use it in your expressions (that might consist of several function calls)

#64 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 01 December 2003 - 03:30 AM

hmm, might just be my version.

#65 PJay

PJay

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-991ES Plus

Posted 05 December 2003 - 02:31 PM

Df stands for Domain of Function which is the set of allowable values that the independent variable (usually 'x' in a two var function) can take.

Rf stands for Range of Function which is the set of values that the dependant variable (usually 'y')  can take.

Hope it helps

Yes, Now can I CP300 get Df and Rf ? :hammer: :(

#66 Lovecasio

Lovecasio

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Location:Hochiminh city Vietnam
  • Interests:Organic chemistry.<br />Pharmacy

  • Calculators:
    fx 570 MS, Casio AFX 2.0+, ClassPad 300

Posted 08 December 2003 - 12:48 AM

To the best of my knowledge, now the ClassPad cannot do it. And as far as I know, no calculator can do it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users