Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Link Cable FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
362 replies to this topic

#81 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 24 January 2003 - 10:05 PM

Hmm...You mean the add-in installer from casio? You have to download it from casio's website, install it and there you go. Do you mean the add-in installer doesn't work with the fxi cable? It should, just mess a bit with the settings...

#82 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 24 January 2003 - 10:07 PM

I don't know about your cable, but in my experience, the language add-ins aren't very fond of WinXP.. I had to use Win98 to get it to work

It could still be your cable though.. I use an original one, so I can't tell

#83 sebastian_nurmela

sebastian_nurmela

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 26 January 2003 - 04:12 PM

Must been something with Windows XP.
i used wmware and installed win98se and it worked.^_^

#84 Henrik

Henrik

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 73 posts

Posted 29 January 2003 - 12:37 PM

I uses win2k and I had no prob.

#85 Kescod

Kescod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 29 January 2003 - 04:24 PM

Windows XP has compaitability mode. you should select the seld-extracting file then right click it. up in the tabs there will be one that says compaitability. click it then check run in compaitability mode, and choose the operating system in the combo box.

more info at Microsoft Information

#86 MathManiac

MathManiac

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Maths & Physics
    Girls
    Science fiction
    Cinema

  • Calculators:
    fx CG20
    fx 9860 GII SD
    Afx 2.0 plus
    CFX 9850 G
    Fx 115 D
    TI 83 Plus SE
    Ti 92 Plus
    Hp 49 G

Posted 29 January 2003 - 08:58 PM

:huh: The add in with Portuguese language didn't work with me in all the NT Systems i tried (Win2k/WinXP).
It works on Win95 and Win98, so it wasn't really a problem.


:angry: Just one thing: Why the ######## can't we change the com port with this program? Is it that difficult to program, or copy from other programs?????


(i think i will never get an answer) :(

#87 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 29 January 2003 - 09:38 PM

Answer.









(Never give up hope, sorry I'm being sarcastic :rolleyes: )

#88 andres398

andres398

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 09 March 2003 - 08:58 PM

where can i find unofficial versions of software fa-123??? (to open .cfx ; .tfi ; etc... formats?)

#89 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 09 March 2003 - 10:12 PM

:D In the Mohamed Web page for example....

Or in any other from our members........

#90 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 10 March 2003 - 05:53 PM

I feel superior while posting this link

http://perso.wanadoo...cutilities.html

:lol:

#91 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 10 March 2003 - 07:09 PM

impressive list...
hmm, that pc pic to Casio pic might be helpful to me, I will have to try it.

#92 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 10 March 2003 - 08:13 PM

Well, casio programs avenue isn't something to bitch about B)

#93 Girn

Girn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 19 March 2003 - 02:02 AM

Anyone had any luck on making one? I need to know the facts like how much volts it should stay under and stuff. Because my uncle will be building me one. And any important information. Thank you

#94 Volcano

Volcano

    Casio Slave

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850 GB Plus WE

Posted 19 March 2003 - 02:03 PM

Which charts are you using, and where did you get them?

#95 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 19 March 2003 - 02:07 PM

There has already been a topic on this!

Look here. Maybe you'll find the information you need.


http://casiocalc.org...&t=126&hl=cable
http://casiocalc.org/casio/forum/index.php?act=ST&f=1&t=126&hl=cable

But I suggest you to buy one at e-bay. They are quite cheap. I got mine

for 12 Euros (~12$).

PS: The URL Tag don't seems to work :-(

#96 Girn

Girn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 19 March 2003 - 08:27 PM

Ya I read that but everyone is fighting in there and I dont know whos right or wrong. Neways my uncle is gonna use a MCI489 or somthing like that, its a newer chip that dont require capacitors. Is that ok to use?

#97 Bob Vila

Bob Vila

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0+ : CFX-9850 GB Plus : TI-81

Posted 20 March 2003 - 12:11 AM

Dude, build a cable. it ain't too expensive. well the place i bought mine the parts were dirt cheap, but if you don't spend up to $20 then that is what your shipping is. (so if you you bought 2 bucks worth of stuff, you would pay 18 dolla shipping) There are pics of the scematics for the cable at this very site.

#98 Girn

Girn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 20 March 2003 - 02:46 AM

So is it ok to use the MCI489 chip or something like that instead of the original max232?

#99 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 20 March 2003 - 08:20 PM

I've build a cable too and I think good schematics are on www.casiocorner.rpd.nl

It's quite easy. Why don't you use the MAX232? I've never seen a schematic with that other IC.

if you need help, just post it

#100 Volcano

Volcano

    Casio Slave

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850 GB Plus WE

Posted 20 March 2003 - 10:39 PM

But keep in mind that the MAX chip is quite hard to get if you live in Europe :( (I don't know where you live Girn). There ar sure many different ways to build a cable.

#101 Girn

Girn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 21 March 2003 - 04:04 AM

cuz max is old and needs capacitors.

#102 Girn

Girn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 21 March 2003 - 04:07 AM

and my uncle wants to try mci first then if it dont work go ahead with max

#103 Volcano

Volcano

    Casio Slave

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850 GB Plus WE

Posted 21 March 2003 - 03:39 PM

Have anyone tried to open the original Fa-interface (from casio) to find out what it is build off. Is it very diffrent to the schematics that are on the Casio Corner :unsure: ?

#104 bcgsr

bcgsr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:GER

  • Calculators:
    CFX 9850G
    TI V200

Posted 21 March 2003 - 09:05 PM

Have anyone tried to open the original Fa-interface (from casio) to find out what it is build off. Is it very diffrent to the schematics that are on the Casio Corner :unsure: ?

as far as i know the original cable does not use a max. if you keep looking you will finde the schematics for the original one, i remember seeing them on different sites. maybe somebody here is able to tell you an url right away.

bcgsr

#105 BradN

BradN

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 69 posts

Posted 22 March 2003 - 03:33 AM

If you can find another chip that does the +-12v to 0-5v conversion, and it doesn't need extra capacitors, try it out and post the results back. It'll be good to get some easier to build alternatives out there, and hopefully it will still work at 115200 bps.

#106 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 22 March 2003 - 09:21 PM

The inside schematic of the original Casio cable is also on www.casiocorner.rpd.nl

But there's one component very hard to get in Europe.
It's the DMOS FET SiVP 01069602.

If anybody knows where to get it, please post it.

#107 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 22 March 2003 - 11:41 PM

:blink: Considering the prices are safer to by one?? it?s my opinion??

#108 Girn

Girn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 23 March 2003 - 12:58 AM

Ok, I went to my uncles house and we tried so many times to make the cable. We tried with the max232 chip, didnt work. Tried with RCI489 chip, didnt work. We had everything set up perfectly, dont know whats wrong. I had the right 2.5 mm plug and everything. We tried the braud rate lower and higher, didnt work. We even tried to just do a direct connection!!! From calculator to computer! didnt work... So im wondering wtf is going on, my calculator is brand new. I need to know what voltage does the calculator operate on, 3.3? or 5? Thx in advance for any help.

#109 Girn

Girn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 23 March 2003 - 04:47 AM

Anyone know any stores that sell casio link cable? pc to calculator. Besides purple computing. Thanks.

Btw, I looked on ebay for the fa-122 cable and no matches found, someone else before said they got the cable off ebay.

#110 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 23 March 2003 - 05:38 AM

Where are you from?

Don't search for "fa-123 cable" but for "casio link pc" and don't search only
the title!

#111 Girn

Girn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 23 March 2003 - 08:34 AM

Wanna know if anyone sells cables here and lives in North america. Im willing to buy one. Reply here if you do and your aim/msn name and we can chat. Btw i know about purple computing but they wont have another shipment for a month.

#112 Volcano

Volcano

    Casio Slave

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850 GB Plus WE

Posted 23 March 2003 - 08:52 AM

:( Every cable schematic i've seen contains parts that is hard to get in Europe (I'm from Norway).

#113 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 24 March 2003 - 10:02 AM

Maybe you can tell me which schematic you used. Maybe there's a failure in it. I've build one cable with the MAX232 and it works. I've build a cable with the original schematic from www.casiocorner.rpd.nl, and it works too.
I never had to set the voltages, I made the cable, and it works.

If you give me the address of the schematic you use, maybe I can help you.

Look also at the casiocorner site (address above) and try to make the cable with the max232 (if you haven't already done so).

(Directly connecting you calc to you pc, can damage you calc!!!)

Good luck,

#114 verticale

verticale

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Brescia, Italy

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0,fx 3900p,fx 4500p

Posted 24 March 2003 - 08:29 PM

I have no possibility to link my calculator to PC.I bought an official cable compatible with FA122 link-program and I am using the FA123 link program..I've tried anything but the link doesn't work..I've setted the serial port as written in the instructions,I've chosen the right type of calculator in the program,but either the program and the calcultor give error messages when I try to send data in both ways...what could I do now???
Thanx.

#115 verticale

verticale

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Brescia, Italy

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0,fx 3900p,fx 4500p

Posted 24 March 2003 - 08:59 PM

Please help me!!! and quickly if possibile!!!

#116 Mohamed

Mohamed

    UCF Police

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt, Cairo

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, PV-S660, fx-570MS

Posted 24 March 2003 - 10:36 PM

Try this patch, if not I could give you FA-122.
http://www.geocities...ools/fxicat.zip

#117 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 24 March 2003 - 10:43 PM

Have you tried it on another computer?

Might be something with your com ports or something..

#118 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 25 March 2003 - 11:21 AM

you shouldn't need to set volatages or anything. For the record, though, the max232 circiut board (the one from casiocorner) runs on 5v.

I built it(max232) and after some initial problems (I put the chip in the wrong way), the thing worked great.

#119 Zan

Zan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 27 March 2003 - 09:31 PM

:( Every cable schematic i've seen contains parts that is hard to get in Europe (I'm from Norway).

I got the parts from the first electronics shop I went. And I live in Finland.

#120 Volcano

Volcano

    Casio Slave

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850 GB Plus WE

Posted 28 March 2003 - 01:26 PM

But i haven't seen any of those IC's (max232, etc) any place :( . What kind of shop did you got the parts from, and which schematic did you use?

Btw are there anyone from Norway (or nerby countries) here who knows where to get max232 (or other parts that can be used to build a cable) :mellow: ?

Edited by Volcano, 28 March 2003 - 01:27 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users