Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Link Cable FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
362 replies to this topic

#161 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 10 April 2003 - 11:04 AM

<_< There is many diagrams that don?t works, it?s not easy to find a good and functional diagram????

#162 Bj2c

Bj2c

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 10 April 2003 - 02:57 PM

i got the diagram , you can see the function of all pins ,

http://www.hwserver...._en.html#MAX23x

look by yourself , it work for me , i build my cable a year ago , and still works , sorry for the english

still no cables to buy in my country

#163 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 10 April 2003 - 03:00 PM

:D This is a real problem.......

You can get the calc, but can?t get the cable??. :blink:

#164 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 10 April 2003 - 09:20 PM

I can't find the sb-87 link cable anywhere. I have searched ebay and found nothing. The stores in my town only carry the TI graph link cable. I tried that and it doesn't work. Does anyone know where I can buy an sb-87 link cable or one similar to it for an affordable price?

i could help you made your circuit if you want...

I made my own because here in my country this cable is 75 dolars plus taxes that is 94.5 dolars!!!! that?s 1/3 of the calculator price!!!!


mail me :rock:

#165 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1563 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Alternative states of consciousness, programming, making things work the best they possibly can.

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 11 April 2003 - 12:25 AM

On the link page of my website there is one that build and sell very good cables... but the website is in French, one cable cost 24 euros.

#166 Ronan

Ronan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 April 2003 - 09:07 AM

Is any desktop program for Mac OSX to communicate with cfx9850 available?
I mean the program running under real OSX, not Classic mode.
I didn't see any <{GNULINUX}> program is porting to Mac plateform.

What kind of cable may be needed?

Thanks a lot

#167 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 11 April 2003 - 10:42 AM

:blink: For Mac OS you can use the original casio SB-87-w cable but the software, i thing is only for windows, you can see at the CASIO site , if there is any program for MAC OS, you will find there..... :)

#168 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 11 April 2003 - 10:55 AM

:blink: For 24 Euros i can by the original Casio cable!!!!!!

It's a high price for a non-Casio cable..... :)

#169 Guest_Bytefish Productions_*

Guest_Bytefish Productions_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 April 2003 - 11:08 AM

casio had a version for macs... it's at casio.co.jp i am sure about that.

#170 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 11 April 2003 - 11:30 AM

but macs dont have serial. only usb

they used to have some kind of DIN port wich was similar to a RS232 port, but they rpelaced it with USB.

#171 Ronan

Ronan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 April 2003 - 11:37 AM

Brazzucko and Bytefish Productions,
Thank you both of you.
I've had the one CASIO released for old Macintosh.
I am looking for the one can work under the new Unix based Mac OSX.
Since many projects are to port programs within different Unix
I expect somebody may be porting <{GNULINUX}> program for CASIO calculator
to OSX.....

One more critiria is only usb and firewire are equiped on new model Mac.
I may need specific adapter to get them work.

Please let me know if you get more informations and thank you for your response.

#172 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 11 April 2003 - 11:39 AM

see if you can get one of those usb to serial adapters working.

#173 Ronan

Ronan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 April 2003 - 11:54 AM

but macs dont have serial.  only usb

they used to have some kind of DIN port wich was similar to a RS232 port, but they rpelaced it with USB.

Yes, there is no more ADB port. usb and firewire only.

I wonder some 3nd party made serial-to-usb cable can work.....
There is another possibility:
Apple sell some machine with a firewire-to-serial adapter.
It may work without any addtional driver.

But I try to have the software.

#174 Ronan

Ronan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 April 2003 - 12:13 PM

see if you can get one of those usb to serial adapters working.

Official CASIO FAQ does say such a adapter called i-Dock. I need to take time to get one.....

#175 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 11 April 2003 - 01:54 PM

:blink: There is any USB Casio cable, or we have to use one adaptador

#176 Ronan

Ronan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 April 2003 - 02:37 PM

I found it here: "Can I use with iMAC?"
http://www.casio.co....ion.html#pclink
It's the manufacturer.
http://www.newmotion.../mini-idock.htm

#177 Guest_Bytefish Productions_*

Guest_Bytefish Productions_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 April 2003 - 03:36 PM

ah sorry forgot about that... i thought a mac has serial ports if casio has the software for it. :unsure:
However, i don't know if there are serial <> usb adapters.
Dont you have an old personal computer around you Ronan?
I think a 486 or something like would be enough to transfer from pc to calc.
i wouldnt pay a lot for a usb adapter.... or go search a friend with a pc system. :greengrin:
I know it's a gay advise, but hey... :hammer:
oki cu.

#178 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 11 April 2003 - 04:16 PM

:D: I built the second schematic of casiocorner the one with the max232,and I?d no problem with the software casio addins or fa123 with my laptop.
But with my Pc when I try to transmit from the PC to the calc it says.transmision error,etc.

Y meassured voltajes and my toshiba satellite has 7.5 volts at the input of the L7805 this DIFFERS to my PC that is only 5.0v?

Could it be a lack of power?what coul I do?
I mean if I take out the l7805 perhaps I?ll function,but what happens when I connect it to the notebook?I wonder what would happen in the calc?

thanks

=)
:rock:

#179 Ronan

Ronan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 01:00 AM

Actually I have a pc and it works with cfx9850 very well.

Sometimes somedody always has bad ideas to make something complicated,
and I am the one....... :P

#180 Bob Vila

Bob Vila

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0+ : CFX-9850 GB Plus : TI-81

Posted 12 April 2003 - 01:06 AM

i downloaded scorch from cpa, the zip is called scorch4.zip and it is a .fxi file inside. my question is how do i read it?

#181 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 12 April 2003 - 01:06 AM

On that same site look for a FXI to CAT converter.

#182 Bob Vila

Bob Vila

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0+ : CFX-9850 GB Plus : TI-81

Posted 12 April 2003 - 01:09 AM

thanks, i'll look for one. :)

#183 Bob Vila

Bob Vila

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0+ : CFX-9850 GB Plus : TI-81

Posted 12 April 2003 - 01:13 AM

i downloaded it, but it doesn't seem to be working... :profanity:

#184 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 01:46 AM

I need the voltage measure in the tip of the link cable....anything else...

someone with a tester near him,it?s only 10 seconds please
measure the voltage between the tip and ground and between middle and ground.

Thanks very much, =)

#185 Bob Vila

Bob Vila

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0+ : CFX-9850 GB Plus : TI-81

Posted 12 April 2003 - 01:54 AM

what the heck is a .fxi file anyways? :blink:

#186 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 12 April 2003 - 02:22 AM

There is some german company that sells a really good casio program with a cable. the program is called FX Interface. It uses the .fxi file format.

#187 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 12 April 2003 - 02:23 AM

just curious why do you need to know?

(i wouild do it but my multimeter is broken)

#188 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 12 April 2003 - 02:27 AM

i wasn't referring to the ADB port. i was reffering to the printer and serial ports, which are very similar to RS232 Ports, but have a DIN connection. you can buy an adapter or make one yourself.

ages ago I bought an adapter to get my PC modem working on my ancient Mac LC III. I'll send you the adapter if you wish but it probably wouldn't do you much good.

#189 Killer83Z

Killer83Z

    Casio CEO

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Location:I'm near to the place where I study
  • Interests:Guitar, Piano, Music, UCN<br />

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX-9850G, fx-7000G, fx-7500G, TI-83, HP100lx

Posted 12 April 2003 - 09:42 AM

http://www.fx-interf...e_fxi_info.html

Sold in europe.

#190 ankh

ankh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 01:38 PM

Hi everybody!! I would like to know a good diagram of a link cable (pc-calculator) that works fine winth the Algebra FX 2.0. I?m using windows xp (don?t know if it could be a problem). I?ve seen some of them but I don?t know wich is the good one for this model . :huh:

#191 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 02:46 PM

because I want to reach the conclusion that the problem I?m having is a lack of current so thats the cause my fa123 software transmit with the laptop and not from the pc...I noticed that the laptop contrary to peoples belif has more current at the serial port that the bic PC...incredible no!!??

byebye

#192 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 02:50 PM

a good one could it be the one I?ve made that is the second schematic from casiocorner,but the problem is that it drains lot of current from the serial port and unless you want to supply esxtra power with a batterie you will nedd to be very carefull qith the cables you use and the connections you made because ...

lot of cables=lot of resistance=lot of current drain=less voltage=calculator not receiving!!!!!

I?m doeing my experiments and I?m reaching the conclusion that you need at least 3 volts in the tip and 4.5 volts in the middle...

obviously less than 5 volts or you will ruin your calculator....


good luck !!

#193 Mohamed

Mohamed

    UCF Police

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt, Cairo

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, PV-S660, fx-570MS

Posted 12 April 2003 - 03:16 PM

ou'd probably get a wrong reading since the cable won't keep a constant voltage at it's tip.
I should've tried, but I don't have a multi-meter.

You could also try the fxi patch on the tools section on my site, maybe your cable is the fxi type.

#194 Ronan

Ronan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 04:09 PM

i wasn't referring to the ADB port.  i was reffering to the printer and serial ports, which are very similar to RS232 Ports, but have a DIN connection.  you can buy an adapter or make one yourself.

ages ago I bought an adapter to get my PC modem working on my ancient Mac LC III.  I'll send you the adapter if you wish but it probably wouldn't do you much good.

Thank you so much for your kindness.

I'll try the devices I already have to make sure they can work or not.
And I'll be back to post any solution or problem.
Again, thank you very much. :)

#195 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 06:21 PM

I've build the cable from the second schematic from casiocorner for the second time, and everthing works fine, except the receive function at the calculator (GFX9850GB+).

When I will send a file from my pc to my calc, the calc won't receive. If I press F2 in the LINK-menu, receive appears for one or two seconds and then you're back in the LINK menu.
I've an other cable (self-made too), the previous one from casiocorner, and everything works fine.
What's wrong with the second schematic?
What can be wrong with my cable?

I've connected pin 1,4 and 6, as the casio software needs.

Anyone that can help me?

Thanx... :D

#196 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 13 April 2003 - 12:09 AM

i reccommend you try powering the cable from battery rather than serial port.

#197 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 13 April 2003 - 02:05 AM

I think that I could help you....

tell me the voltages you have in reference to ground to the tip and to the middle of your stereo plug connector.
Please this measure this after you send the instruction of receive or transmit in your software because you need this to open your port ,otherwise you will read 0v.

good luck! :rock:

#198 ankh

ankh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 April 2003 - 04:03 PM

Thanks for the answer but in the diagram of casio corner, the second one is not completed and so i?m still confused :( , would you tell me want components did you use exactly,measures...., i don?t want to do experiments and take riscks, I rather prefer to do experiments with gaseosa :greengrin:

#199 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 13 April 2003 - 11:08 PM

you need one voltage regulator 78L05
2 conmutation diodes 1N4148
5 caps all with the same capacitance...I used 11uF
1 max232 comparator
1 plug stereo 2.5mm
une serial port db9 plug interface(9 pins the one that is used for mouse for example)
and cables...

I advice you to use blinded cables but if you don?t use them is not crucial...

Try to keep down the overall resistence..I mean the less cable you use the less resistence you have,so more current in the circuit..that?s better

any comments feel free to mail me or post another reply...

#200 Ronan

Ronan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 14 April 2003 - 02:12 PM

There is another possibility:
Apple sell some machine with a firewire-to-serial adapter.
It may work without any addtional driver.

I'm sorry it's a wrong information.
The adapter is to switch PC monitor for Mac... :(




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users