Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Link Cable FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
362 replies to this topic

#201 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 14 April 2003 - 08:45 PM

:D it's easy to build, just seach for a good diagram..........

#202 kbumbaz

kbumbaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 15 April 2003 - 08:42 AM

Hello

I have a Casio Graph 100 + with the cable of an older program (FX Interface)

I use CasioCom !

I coorectcly backup Casio->PC !

it is saved in a file it is ok

I send this backup Casio said me it is ok !

but when i go to the program list it is empty !!!

I don't have flash programm ... just simple prgrams edited with my Casio !!

an idea of the problem .... ???

#203 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 15 April 2003 - 08:59 AM

what pc program r u using. if you're using fa122, you might want to try fa123. if your using fa123, you might like to try the FXI and Cat patch from Libthium, downloadable from:
http://perso.wanadoo...cutilities.html

#204 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 15 April 2003 - 09:00 AM

What voltages do you mean?
Do you mean the voltages between the ground and the middle and tip from the calculator connector, or the voltages between the ground from the 78L05 and the middle and tip from the calculator connector?

Thanx anyway...

:P

#205 superna

superna

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 15 April 2003 - 11:35 AM

Okay Ronan, i'm also on mac so X man !
you can't connect it but if you have Virtual Pc installed, you'll just have to connect your serial cable to your mac with an usb to serial cable (i have one) and launch VPC to communicate with it !
It's simple !
To have VPC : http://www.na-prod.c...les/vpc-mac.sit

Another problem, just contact me by email at superna AT na-prod.com

with pleasure

(Do youu have Toast Titanium for mac os x ?)

#206 superna

superna

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 15 April 2003 - 11:40 AM

it's about 5V (volt)
look at my doc about afx2 comm port :
http://www.na-prod.c...sio&part=commen

(in english !)

#207 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 15 April 2003 - 03:50 PM

Yes ..please tell me that voltages...

=)

#208 Bj2c

Bj2c

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 16 April 2003 - 03:30 PM

like i said before , i build my cable in a protoboard , i use 4.7uf capacitors , i read that it`s safe `, but you can find some cheap ones on e-bay , but if you dont casicorner has a seccion of links only for cables :rock:

#209 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 16 April 2003 - 05:20 PM

I've collected the following voltages:

Between Ground from the IC (pin 2 from the 78L05) and:
- Middle stereo connector: 3.53 volt
- Tip stereo connector: 2.52 volt

Between ground from the stereo connector and:
- Middle stereo connector: 3.53 volt
- Tip stereo connector: 1.47 volt.

Maybe these voltages will tell you something about my cable and maybe you can see what's wrong with it.

:P

#210 kbumbaz

kbumbaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 18 April 2003 - 08:57 AM

i am using CasioCom ... an idea of the issue for my girlfriend problem ???

#211 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 18 April 2003 - 09:56 AM

:blink: From all the non-CASIO pc link software, I can only use the FlashCom, all other programs crashes?..

#212 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 18 April 2003 - 09:57 AM

:huh: I really don?t know why?.

#213 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 18 April 2003 - 12:40 PM

Brazzucko EDIT your posts, that last bit could have been one post, not 2.

#214 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 18 April 2003 - 01:12 PM

Sorry, this will not happen again....

#215 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 18 April 2003 - 02:39 PM

Its fine, just people don't want to log on to see new posts and only find something like that, also it can seem as if you are doing it just to increase your post count.

#216 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 19 April 2003 - 04:16 PM

Well lokking at the voltages you wrotte I?ll tell you that your problem is that you don?t have enough power,you may try adding an extra power supply for example a 9v batterie to the input of the L7805 butPLEASE BE AWARE NOT CONNECT BOTH THE BATTERIE AND THE SERIAL PORT ...!!!YOU COULD SERIOUSLY DAMAGE YOUR COMPUTER!

You need at least 3.0 3.2 volts in your calc connector so this will work!
As far as I read you are having enough voltage at your middle ,thats the transmitt part of your calc but you lack of power at the RECEIVE that?s were you have 1.47 volts...you may need to increase that to receive something!!!

Before adding an extra batterie try using smaller caps..usually they drain less current ....!!!remember that the serial port is not designed to support max232 etc,..so we are overcharging the rs232 interface...

Please let me know what happened!wish you good luck!
=)

P.S.:use 1.0uF caps they are the less supported by max232(at least by Texas instruments semiconductors).

#217 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 19 April 2003 - 04:27 PM

try with 1.0uF caps ..try to obtain more than 3.5 volts in both the tip and the middle part of your calc connector,it should be working if you try this... :rock:

#218 Atomic

Atomic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 20 April 2003 - 08:24 AM

Hi. My name is atomc

I have been reading this forum for quite some time, and have successfully built myself a PC link cable from the diagram on casiocorner.

I own a Toshiba e740 Pocket PC, and I am curious. Is there any way to get it to communicate with a Casio calculator (I own the CFX9850G)?

I have two problems:1. connection of cable to pocket pc (i have an expansion pack that features a USB port - could this help?) and 2. software (i have a dos emulator installed, that might be helpful)

any help appreciated.

#219 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 20 April 2003 - 09:47 PM

I have a Toshiba e310 and as far as I know you cant connect it to a Calc for two reasons: first there is no PPC application for transfer, and second because there is no port to connect to... now you say you have a USB add-on, it is possible that you could get something to convert that to a serial port and then connect it to the calc, but you would still need to have a program that would comunicate between the two.

#220 Atomic

Atomic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 20 April 2003 - 10:55 PM

it is possible to get a DOS emulator for pocketPC.

Are there any DOS programs that can communicate with Casio?

#221 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 20 April 2003 - 10:57 PM

Link-Up by wallace wadge, but i had a lot of trouble getting it to work.

--edit--
it can be downloaded from:
http://perso.wanadoo...cutilities.html

#222 XYZ

XYZ

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Auckland, NZ
  • Interests:Lying on the beach on a hot sunny day

  • Calculators:
    Casio AFX2.0+, CFX9850, HP49G, fx-7700GB, TI-85, TI-92, HP20S scientific....

Posted 20 April 2003 - 11:51 PM

Don't those things have iR serial ports or anything?? Why, may I ask, do you want to connect it to your pocket pc anyway? UNless perhaps you travel a lot and want to upload progs downloaded from the net on your PPC??
INteresting idea

#223 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 21 April 2003 - 02:42 AM

it could be used as a handy memory/storage area.

#224 Netforce

Netforce

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX-9850GB Plus

Posted 21 April 2003 - 11:37 AM

You must also keep the 'handshaking' in mind...
The receiving calculator expects a 0x16 as handshake, but (much) pc's and pocketpc's will send a 0x15 or another handshake. It's possible this will occurs a problem.

#225 Atomic

Atomic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 21 April 2003 - 12:18 PM

well i have a deal where people pay me to put games on their calcs. the problem is that very few people let me take their calcs home, so i have to use the school computers, and i have to be careful then because i have to make sure i delete all the files when i'm done. if i don't, the admins will find the exes, find the games, find what they are for and bust me. I have already got caut once. I lost my computer access for the rest of the month. (it was the 21st anyway, so it wasn't any big dea)

anyway, it would be nice to be able to do it from my pocket pc, because that would be risk-free. I WISH I had a laptop. I COULD have had a laptop, but the pocketPC was more portable, so i chose it. that was before i got my calc though.

#226 Netforce

Netforce

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts

  • Calculators:
    Casio CFX-9850GB Plus

Posted 21 April 2003 - 12:28 PM

Hehe, a good business!
You have to spend one time some money for the cable parts, and that's it. Very clever :P

#227 Atomic

Atomic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 21 April 2003 - 12:48 PM

yeh i've already made back the cost of the cable.

on the topic of IR, yes pocketPCs DO have ir ports, but i am unable to find an IR adapter that plugs into the PERIPHERAL rather tha the COMPUTER (or in my case PocketPC)

#228 Bj2c

Bj2c

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 22 April 2003 - 01:12 PM

i still think it`s safe to build your own cable
, price 5 $us , it`s cheap

#229 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 22 April 2003 - 04:48 PM

O.K Thankzz

I'm gonna try it!!!

:D

#230 Casto Productions

Casto Productions

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

  • Calculators:
    TI-83, TI-86, CFX-9850, AFX2.0

Posted 27 April 2003 - 10:43 PM

I attempted to build my own, but I had trouble with it, couldn't get it to work after soldering it. I really don't remember what diagram I was following, so maybe I just had false information. But now my original cfx-9850g broke, so I wouldn't have a way to test it if I built it now. Could someone please send me a actual working diagram that has been tested?

:P

#231 Bj2c

Bj2c

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 28 April 2003 - 11:07 PM

first i didn`t sold my cable before a test it , i don`t know much about electronics , i build my in a protoboard first , i tested and it works fine , then i sold it , the diagrams
http://www.hw-server...ml#Construction

i hope it works for you :rock:

#232 Casto Productions

Casto Productions

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

  • Calculators:
    TI-83, TI-86, CFX-9850, AFX2.0

Posted 29 April 2003 - 05:53 PM

Anyone know if there is a USB connection from computer to casio calc available yet? I know they have had one for the TI's for some time now.

#233 kbumbaz

kbumbaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 03 May 2003 - 02:11 PM

hello all !!!
tanks you for you answer

sorry I was on holidays !!!


tanks U I will try !

#234 guillearg

guillearg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 May 2003 - 02:46 AM

I have a CASIO SF 4300 BK diary, and I need someone to tell me how to make my own pclink cable for it.
Thanks.

#235 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 12 May 2003 - 02:53 PM

:blink: Well for what I have see the number of new topics related about the PC Link Cables has one drastic reduction, but the number of posts are the same?? very very big?.... :)

#236 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 14 May 2003 - 05:52 AM

Who knows a website where I can find a print-layout for the FA-122 cable. Not for the original cable, but for the one with the MAX 232.

:)

#237 Espa?ol

Espa?ol

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 14 May 2003 - 12:43 PM

casiocorner , easy

#238 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 15 May 2003 - 06:32 PM

no, I mean a print-design for the schematic with the MAX 232. (The second one one casiocorner).
On casiocorner is only a print-design for the original cable, but not for the cable with the MAX.
Who knows a site were I can find it?


Thanx.

:D

#239 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 15 May 2003 - 06:33 PM

Anyone know if there is a USB connection from computer to casio calc available yet?  I know they have had one for the TI's for some time now.

Yes there's an adapter. Look at the normal forum under 'Very usefull adapter' and you will find any informations about it.

:P

#240 BiTwhise

BiTwhise

    Casio Overgod

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, Surry, UK
  • Interests:Programming, games, consoles, martial arts

  • Calculators:
    FX9700WE, CFX9970G, AFX2.0, Classpad 300

Posted 15 May 2003 - 06:36 PM

I think he means a pure USB cable, not a serial->usb converter ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users