Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Link Cable FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
362 replies to this topic

#281 Guest_J Turner_*

Guest_J Turner_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 July 2004 - 05:48 PM

I have a couple of questions to the owner of the site, http://casiofortissimo.earthforge.com/

1.) Could you post on your website or the forum the pictures you have of the cables?
2.) Can you not just connect what you have on the schematics straight to the 9 pin serial port? Or does it have to go through the 25 pin -> 9 pin?
3.) Also I don't know what the TO92r Package is or what it is used for... Could you comment.
Thank you for your time,
J Turner

#282 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 31 July 2004 - 11:02 AM

right, that would be my website, so :

1) pictures will be up soon, i did have some on their, but they got deleted when i changed the site :nonono:

2) If you look at the schematic for the cable, you will see on the lefthand side their are two connectors, 9pin and 25pin serial port connectors, you just choose which you prefer t connect to, i always use the 9pin version :)

3) T092r is a standared transistor package, if you look at a BC547 or BC557 they use the same package, it is a black half cylinder shape

hope this helps!

#283 Guest_casio user_*

Guest_casio user_*
  • Guests

Posted 29 August 2004 - 10:21 AM

Do anyone have the manual how I can do my own SB-87 cable

#284 Daruosh

Daruosh

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tehran - Iran
  • Interests:Computer Programming, Electronics, Image Processing, Neural Networks, AI, System Development, Calc, Guitar, Music,

  • Calculators:
    CP 300 OS 3.03, Algebra FX 2.0 Plus ROM 1.05, CG-20

Posted 29 August 2004 - 11:18 AM

refer to your manual, FA-123 help, FlashCom Toturial end etc...

#285 Guest_SPHINX_*

Guest_SPHINX_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 February 2005 - 05:58 AM

WILL SOMEBODY PLEASE HELP ME

I Need The USB To Casio Calculator Diagram and All The Blueprints and So Forth.

Also I Need To Get The Program

I Am Desparate To Make a usb to casio cable as my pc doesn't have a serial port

I have tried and tried to find on but all i get is dead ends
:banghead:
PLEASE HELP ME

#286 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 16 February 2005 - 09:20 AM

the easiest way do doing that is to buy a usb - serial port device (about ?15 GBP) and build the serial <-> Calc link cable.

#287 Guest_SPHINX_*

Guest_SPHINX_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 February 2005 - 05:54 AM

the easiest way do doing that is to buy a usb - serial port device (about ?15 GBP) and build the serial <-> Calc link cable.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Thanks but how do i get the computer to use the usb port instead of the non existant serial

and also could you please give me a website with the circuit diagram that works

#288 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 17 February 2005 - 03:30 PM

Most USB to Serial qadaptors come with a comm port emulator, so FA123 will probably need to be set to use COMM4.

My site has the diagrams on it: http://casiofortissimo.earthforge.com

#289 The_AFX_Master

The_AFX_Master

    Casio Overlord

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Mesa Research Facility (sector C)
  • Interests:BASIC +FORTRAN 90+ C++.....and HALF LIFE

  • Calculators:
    Casio Algebra FX 2.0 Plus, Casio fx 570 ms, Classpad 300, And a crowbar

Posted 17 July 2005 - 11:28 PM

IS THE SB-85 (A CABLE FOR PERSONAL DIARY SF 7100) COMPATIBLE, HAS THE SAME SERIAL 9 PIN PLUG AND 2.5 MM HEADPHONE JACK.....I NEED AMMO!!, SORRY....I NEED A CABLE NOW, MY PROJECTS STILL PAUSED BECAUSE THIS!!!!

:banghead: :cry:

Andy.Davies: Oi oi! no need to shout man ^_^ we'll read it anyway :)

Edited by Andy.Davies, 18 July 2005 - 09:04 AM.


#290 R00KIE

R00KIE

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Electronics, games, programming

  • Calculators:
    HP49G ROM 1.24; CASIO CFX-9850GB PLUS;CASIO FX-6300G; CASIO FX-82TL

Posted 18 July 2005 - 09:38 PM

Probably it is but if you're not sure i advise you to make a cable, also i would like to warn anyone that wants to use the official or home made CALC<->PC cable with an USB->Serial adapter that most probably it will not work because the cable draws powerfrom the serial port and the adapter isn't capable of supplying it or some pins are not emulated, you will need to supply the power yourself or use a home made cable that supports external battery.

#291 Gubbins

Gubbins

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX-7400G Plus

Posted 12 September 2005 - 10:49 AM

I have just bougth a fx7440g plus, and am trying to locate a cable for it. the cable nr is sb-62 and cant seem to locate it in the uk. i am just wondering if anyone knows a web site where i can locate this cable

cheers

#292 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 12 September 2005 - 11:01 AM

my website, has a guide on how to build it, and you deffo can in the UK, cos thats where i am!

or there is a website (Charliewatson) (sp?) (unsure of URL) that sels them globaly.

#293 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 20 September 2005 - 05:40 PM

Moved a wrong placed topic by Julien

Here: http://www.casiocalc...?showtopic=2341

#294 Deimos

Deimos

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:3d modelling, paper models, BASIC programming-AFX (just beginning)

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+

Posted 05 October 2005 - 07:09 PM

This is probably quite a common question, but i couldn't find answer for it in this tread, so i'll post it:
Does anyone have a max232-based cable (link) that works with gcomm/flash100?
I have such a cable, and it works perfectly with FA-123, and flash100 / built-in casio transfer menu.
But i can't transmit or recive anything using Gcomm, even at lowest speed, or using standard casio protocol.
When i try to transmit anything to calc using flash100 plugin - RAM manager, it doesn't work eighter, i tried all protocols all speeds, and all cable settings.
However reciving files from calc using this plugin works perfectly, even on highest speed setting.
Is this a problem common for this type of cable, or is it just something wrong with mine?

I use Gcomm v1.10 and Flash100 v1.31.
A note; Gcomm and Flash100 speed and protocol settings matched during tests.

#295 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 05 October 2005 - 07:26 PM

they chnged the protocll during version changes so be sure to use the same gen. GComm and Flash100 versions. I'd suggest to contact dada66 since I don't know if or where he has a site. (Though it would be nice if he had one)

#296 Deimos

Deimos

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:3d modelling, paper models, BASIC programming-AFX (just beginning)

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0+

Posted 05 October 2005 - 07:47 PM

Actually, he does:
http://flash100.free...wcat.php?cid=25
I'm using the newest versions of flash100 and gcomm from that site.


EDIT:

Horray, it works @115200bps!!! Damn. it's fast :)
It turned out that "recive" button in flash100 has to be pressed first, followed by "recive" in gcomm, but interval between these actions should be really short - about 0.5 second. If You do it too slow, or too fast, flash100 will return an error. I don't know if it works the same for everyone or just for me.
Sending drives from calc to flash100 works the same way - first "recive" in flash100, then "recive" in gcomm. In this case however you don't have to do it this fast.

So if anyone has problems with max-232 cable and gcomm/flash100 transmission - keep trying, it should work, it just takes some time to get used to it.


#297 Victor.Blaer

Victor.Blaer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

  • Calculators:
    casio cfx-9850GB PLUS

Posted 11 April 2006 - 07:58 PM

Ouch my head..ive been reading through a bunch of the pages and i?m pretty glad I didnt study ele. eng. :P
Question : Can I use a link cable from texas instrument calc. connect it to my calc. and get the int. approx. programs that I need, that those dudes have (they didnt program it)
if not can I connect their TI to a comp. then connect the comp. to my calc? Or just use their cable to connect my casio to a computer?
Or do I have to have a Casio cable??

Thank u very very much...live long and prosper B)

I was wondering , i?ve got a casio fx 9850gb plus calculator. i ?m gonna get some int. programs and I dont have the time to a)build (from napolean dynamite) a cable, or b)i?m a lowly student who doesnt want to buy one from the net..
so..

victorblaer
university of reykjavik
victor.blaer at gmail.com

#298 Isl

Isl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 April 2006 - 09:40 PM

I can't find the place 2 post a question, anyway if u could c my words, i wanna ask about how 2 updgrade my FX.2 to FX.2plus
or in other words ,solve symbolic matrices ,eigen values problems
that's plus i want to solve laplace & z-transforms with that FX.2
thx


Andy.Davies: I have edited this post to make it 'normal' no shouting please! we will still read it!

Edited by Andy.Davies, 11 April 2006 - 09:56 PM.


#299 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 12 April 2006 - 02:56 PM

@Victor:

I don't know about the TI <-> TI cable, but do NOT use the TI-> PC cable to connect you casio to a pc!
This could kill your casio since the casio cables need to do some voltage conversions and I'm not sure, if the TIs need to have the same voltage as the casio. In contrary, I'm quite sure they DON't

@Isl:

This is the TOTALLY wrong topic. Create a new one if you really want to know, but I think you could download the software from the casio homepage.

#300 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 23 May 2006 - 08:18 PM

I just thought you lot might like to know, i have added a Link Cable Building and Testing Guide to my website.

it might be usefull for you!

Link

#301 spooky

spooky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850G

Posted 16 June 2006 - 02:05 PM

hi@all

my friend built me an RS232 cable with 9V battery. this is working fine. now i ordered an USB2COM adapter with drivercd. installation was ok, emulates com4. i changed COM4 in fa123 and casiocom but i can't connect to the calc. what i'm doing wrong? maybe i must change something at the driver? bitrate???

thanks in advance
spooky

#302 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 25 June 2006 - 03:28 PM

some of those 9V-battery designs use a switch to toggle between PC and battery power. Maybe you have to set this switch to another position?

The driver should take care of bitrate changes by itsself actually.

Why did you buy this adapter and didn't use an extension card (PCI) ? Or if it is a notebook an PCMCIA card?

#303 albertsmarowsky

albertsmarowsky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-9750G Plus

Posted 26 July 2006 - 02:03 AM

Hello everyone, first time posting. I would just like to ask one major question, does anyone know if you can use the link cable from the Royal EzVue 6 PDA to link from a Casio fx-9750G Plus to download games or not. If so, how can you access it on Windows XP? Thanks, and I love the site!!

#304 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 27 July 2006 - 04:00 PM

you probably cant, it will almost certianly not have the same circuitry inside. assuming its a serial cable, then you could use FA123 with it, your welcome to try...but dont blame me if your calc breaks...

#305 caspro

caspro

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts

Posted 18 August 2006 - 07:05 PM

I've just bought a new computer with Windows XP (MCE SP2)
and none of the old transfer programs (FA-122/123,Xchange,CasioCom)
can open the serial com port.

Windows' own device manager says that the com port is working fine.
I also used the device manger to make sure that the com port is using
the same name as the transfer software.

I phoned the PC supplier 'Mesh' and they said they suggested using
a USB to Serial adapter, which I may try but it seems a bit wasteful
since there's already an old serial port on the computer.

The transfer software, the cable and my calculators all work fine when
connected to my old Windows 95 PC, so I could use that PC to save
files on to floppy disk and then trasfer the floppy disk into the new PC but
that's a bit of a long-winded way of doing things.


Any suggestions on how to get the serial COM port working on Windows XP ?

#306 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 20 August 2006 - 06:10 PM

have you tried testing the serial port with hyperterminal and your cable?

(theres a guide on how to do this at My Site)

#307 caspro

caspro

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts

Posted 22 August 2006 - 08:35 PM

have you tried testing the serial port with hyperterminal and your cable?

(theres a guide on how to do this at My Site)



I installed ht and tried the advice, and then found afterwards that
all the transfer software was now able to open the com port.
Not sure this had anything to do with installing ht, though.
Maybe renaming the com port to COM1 only took affect after rebooting.

#308 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 23 August 2006 - 10:08 PM

I installed ht and tried the advice, and then found afterwards that
all the transfer software was now able to open the com port....

Excellent :)

Maybe renaming the com port to COM1 only took affect after rebooting.

That is quite likely

#309 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 August 2006 - 10:16 PM

I have an fa-122. Can anyone tell me how to convert it to an fa-123. It looks like all i need is to change the end. Please help!!!

#310 alex

alex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-7400g plus

Posted 31 August 2006 - 11:02 PM

I may have not made myself clear, I am talking about the cable. The only difference I see is the end that plugs into my fx-7400g plus is larger(3.5mm), than my caculator will allow(2.5mm). Can't I just use a 2.5mm to 3.5mm adapter?
Any help would be appreciated.

#311 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 04 September 2006 - 02:44 PM

as far as i know, their internals should be 100% the same, and therefore an adapter would work, but i dont know for sure.

#312 alex

alex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

  • Calculators:
    fx-7400g plus

Posted 07 September 2006 - 08:10 PM

as far as i know, their internals should be 100% the same, and therefore an adapter would work, but i dont know for sure.

Thankyou. Adapter is on the way. Will post if it works

#313 Online_Identity

Online_Identity

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Western Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS, CFX-9850GC PLUS

Posted 23 September 2006 - 11:42 AM

[font=Franklin Gothic Medium][size=4]
"Failed to open COM port"

I apoligise if this has been answered b4 (i read thru most of the topic) and tried something involving dl-ing a hyper terminal thing but as my cable isn't a home made one i didnt want to try nethin involving a paperclip etc.

Anyway as you can see i can't use my calc cord to transfer data (in either direction) I wish to connect my CFX-9850GC PLUS to my 2004 PC. Running Win XP.

I have tried:
-Testing cable on old PC (works so its not the cable)
-Using my scanner in the 25 pin parallel port (so the port work)
-9 pin port (which a pc tech tested a little while ago and claimed it worked fine
-Using fa-123 and fa-122 (currently got only fa-122 installed)
-Setting the calculator to the right one and trying all the different port in 'communications'
-Connecting to my other calculator (A 9850GB PLUS) Which DIDN'T work either (so its not the calculator)
-checking all connections are fitted properly
-changing the compatibility setting to Win ME/2000 and Win 95

I was told it may have to do with the port speeds, if so how do change this?? (yes i tried looking it up)

PLEASE help this is really annoying me.

Thanx in advance for any assistance...

#314 Online_Identity

Online_Identity

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Western Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS, CFX-9850GC PLUS

Posted 26 September 2006 - 10:12 AM

Still awaiting a response on the above...

Even if it's rather basic it b nice 2 know if anyone out there actually reads these things?



#315 Master MC

Master MC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the Netherlands

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB Plus

Posted 26 September 2006 - 01:54 PM

Yes that can be very frustrating.
When I had that - the very first hours of having my cable - I solved it by setting the right COM-port.
This is done in the setup screen during your computer's boot menu (press DEL or maybe F1; you should see it).
Then make sure you select the right COM-port in the FA-123 program.

I don't know if you've tried this already, try it, or again, and I hope it will work for you. My cable was practically pulg-and-play, apart from setting up the right port.

Good luck!

#316 caspro

caspro

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts

Posted 26 September 2006 - 06:57 PM

[font=Franklin Gothic Medium][size=4]
"Failed to open COM port"

I apoligise if this has been answered b4 (i read thru most of the topic) and tried something involving dl-ing a hyper terminal thing but as my cable isn't a home made one i didnt want to try nethin involving a paperclip etc.

Anyway as you can see i can't use my calc cord to transfer data (in either direction) I wish to connect my CFX-9850GC PLUS to my 2004 PC. Running Win XP.


I had this exact problem, getting cable to work on XP.

I went into Control Panel (classic view), System, Hardware, Device Manager
scrolled down to Ports (COM & LPT) and expanded the tree view.
I only have one port - a com port, so right-clicked to get menu, chose Properties,
select 'Port Settings' tab, then click the 'Advanced' button.
At the bottom of the advanced screen, you can choose com number. I chose COM1.

I then went into FA-123 and made sure it was also using COM1, from the Link..Communications menu.

Then still nothing worked. So I posted a help message to this forum.
and then sometime later I tried it again and it was working.

I think that the computer has to be rebooted before the changes will take effect
and the com port needs to be configured exactly the same as FA-123.

Other things to consider: If you have more than one com port, make sure they aren't both
using the same label COM1.

The parallel port definitely won't work - you can rule that one out.

I can see why the old serial ports have been phased out in favour of USB.

#317 Online_Identity

Online_Identity

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Western Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS, CFX-9850GC PLUS

Posted 01 October 2006 - 09:26 AM

I had this exact problem, getting cable to work on XP.

I went into Control Panel (classic view), System, Hardware, Device Manager
scrolled down to Ports (COM & LPT) and expanded the tree view.
I only have one port - a com port, so right-clicked to get menu, chose Properties,
select 'Port Settings' tab, then click the 'Advanced' button.
At the bottom of the advanced screen, you can choose com number. I chose COM1.

I then went into FA-123 and made sure it was also using COM1, from the Link..Communications menu.

Then still nothing worked. So I posted a help message to this forum.
and then sometime later I tried it again and it was working.

I think that the computer has to be rebooted before the changes will take effect
and the com port needs to be configured exactly the same as FA-123.

Other things to consider: If you have more than one com port, make sure they aren't both
using the same label COM1.

The parallel port definitely won't work - you can rule that one out.

I can see why the old serial ports have been phased out in favour of USB.


Thanx, I went in and changed it to COM 4, restarted the computer, set to COM 4 in communications, and appears to be working for the time being...

Thank you for taking time out to offer ure assistance.

As for the previous reply, this also worked but onli occasionally (hmm strange), nevertheless I'd also like to thank you for ure help.

#318 Andy.Davies

Andy.Davies

    Forum Ghost

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1547 posts
  • Location:Dorset, England
  • Interests:Age: 18<br />Studying: MEng in cybernetics at Reading uni<br />Interests: Progaming (VB, VB.Net, C#, Casio Basic)<br />Computers UBBD (Using, Building, Breaking &amp; Destroying)<br />Gaming (FPS, RTS, RPG)<br />Electronics<br />Rock Music (Preferably Loud)<br />Riley's (Pool &amp; Snooker Bar)<br />Driving (Preferably fast)<br />Aikedo (Martial Art)

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX 2.0 ROM 1.01, FX9750G

Posted 01 October 2006 - 10:29 PM

the testing of the cable by connecting the middle and tip of the jack is safe for official cables and unofficial ones :)

Glad you got it working too :)

#319 Online_Identity

Online_Identity

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Western Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850GB PLUS, CFX-9850GC PLUS

Posted 02 October 2006 - 03:50 AM

Thanx Andy, i'll keep it in mind if i have further trouble...

#320 DarkDead

DarkDead

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:Portugal

  • Calculators:
    Casio fx-7400G | Casio fx-9860G SD

Posted 17 October 2006 - 01:01 AM

Hi. Has anyone tested the cable with a 9860?

I made one and it passed the test. But when I try to send anything to the computer I get a "Transmit ERROR". I've tried it with FA-124 and FX-INTERFACE. The only thing I can get is this on the Hyper Terminal:
Posted Image
When I put the calculator in receive mode and try to send anything to it, it doesn't say anything and perhaps it could stay in the "Receiving..." screen forever.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users