Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Link Cable FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
362 replies to this topic

#121 verticale

verticale

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Brescia, Italy

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0,fx 3900p,fx 4500p

Posted 28 March 2003 - 07:05 PM

At this point in time I cannot yet connect my fx 7450G to PC...and nor do my friend Fabio with his own one ...
Now the question is: when I open the FA 123 software, (after linking the cable to PC and turning on either PC and calc), is there any way to understand if the PC "sees" the calculator?? My PC does not absolutely see calculator as a new peripheral....
I just set COM1 (I also tried with COM2) and the type of calc, but when I try to send data in both ways I just see error messages either from calculator and from PC.
I tried two different cables (bought from an official CASIO reseller!!), with two different fx7450, on three different computers with two different windows operative systems (win 98 & win XP).....should I perhaps use win 95 to make the whole system work???
I don't know what else I could try...
Please help me!!!!!
Thanx...

#122 Volcano

Volcano

    Casio Slave

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850 GB Plus WE

Posted 28 March 2003 - 07:14 PM

Maby you should try with another communication program, like CasioCom (just a suggestion). :unsure:

You can get it (and lots of other com-programs) at the Casio-Program-Avenue. :rolleyes:

#123 verticale

verticale

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Brescia, Italy

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0,fx 3900p,fx 4500p

Posted 28 March 2003 - 07:27 PM

yet done....no effect....unable to connect...
I begin thinking it could be a problem from the cable...even if this is not a hand-mede cable!! it has been bought in a shop, and already changed one time with another one!!!
I don't know what to think.....

#124 Volcano

Volcano

    Casio Slave

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts

  • Calculators:
    CFX-9850 GB Plus WE

Posted 28 March 2003 - 07:30 PM

Oops, sorry me (i posted a question that was aleready answeared) :( :unsure:

Edited by Volcano, 28 March 2003 - 07:33 PM.


#125 Guest_Bytefish Productions_*

Guest_Bytefish Productions_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 March 2003 - 08:46 PM

there is a option in the fa 122/123 software.
have you set the calculator model from afx 2.0 to fx 7400? :)

#126 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 29 March 2003 - 03:23 PM

I can't imagine that the MAX 232 is so hard to get there. I'm from the Netherlands, and here, the MAX 232 you can get almost everywhere. Here it's a standard IC that's most used to communicate with the PC.

Maybe someone can send you that part?

And there elektronic-shop's where you can buy online. (Like Conrad) www.conrad.com
I think they deliver over the whole world.

Maybe you can try that.

#127 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 29 March 2003 - 03:32 PM

Or there's something wrong with you calc..........

Or with the cable..........

Is it possible to open the cable?

Maybe there's something loose in it.
Or something inside make short-circuit.

#128 verticale

verticale

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Brescia, Italy

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0,fx 3900p,fx 4500p

Posted 29 March 2003 - 07:10 PM

the calculator type is right...I set correctly the program on 7450G.....really don't know what to try now!!!

#129 Simprobe

Simprobe

    Administrator

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 146 posts

Posted 29 March 2003 - 07:33 PM

This might sound stupid ,but: Its a casio cable.. right!? Not a TI one or another company?

#130 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1563 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Alternative states of consciousness, programming, making things work the best they possibly can.

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 29 March 2003 - 11:58 PM

Another stupid thing did you plug the cable correctly to the calc? Tt must click when you plug the cable into the calc.

#131 Guest_Bytefish Productions_*

Guest_Bytefish Productions_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 March 2003 - 09:56 AM

hmmm 2072 my cable doesnt click when i plug it in... :hammer:
Well i would say try around with com ports. there is no change between windows 95 and 98, so it wouldnt help to try this, and xp and 2000 is the same nt system too.
mhhh sucks. simprobe he bought from the official casio reseller, so i dont think they sell ti cables there. :greengrin:

have you set the calc on receive when transferring to it?

is there any way to understand if the PC "sees" the calculator?? My PC does not absolutely see calculator as a new peripheral....

no the pc doesnt see the calc as a new peripheral, thats normal.

#132 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 31 March 2003 - 08:23 AM

Exactly what error do you get when you try to send? Does it say "COULD NOT OPEN COM PORT" or does it just not do anything or what? that might help isolating the problem.

also did u try a different model calc?

btw I use homemade cable, cfx9850gb+ and sony laptop w/win xp

#133 verticale

verticale

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Brescia, Italy

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0,fx 3900p,fx 4500p

Posted 31 March 2003 - 09:26 AM

when I try to send data from the PC the message error is something like "Error sendinga data", and the message window tells me to control the cable or the preogram settings....there is no message about the COM PORT (I have a message like that if I set, for example, COM 4)....so I'm quite sure it is not a problem of the COM PORT....It seems to be a problem of the cable..I tried it on 2 different fx 7450G...and the reseller tried a cable like mine on one FX 1.0...and he is not able to connect too!!!!
I begin thinking he has got in his shop a serie of nonfunctioning cables!!!....in effect, they are not produced by casio, but by a deutch producer who sells them with the casio official logo....and with casio permission I presume!!!
boh boh boh....no more ideas....
Thanks to all who tried to help me!!

#134 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 01 April 2003 - 08:20 AM

yep, sounds like a dud cable.

why don't you try a homemade cable. there not that hard to make. (I did it, how hard can it be?)

#135 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 01 April 2003 - 08:41 AM

here in aus, you can just walk into any half-decent electronic shop and get the max232. it's not hard to find (it can be expensive, though, when I was shopping around to build my cable i found one store selling it for AU$38). I found a small store that sold them for $4 and settled on that.

#136 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 01 April 2003 - 10:31 PM

Anyone knows what voltages do I?ve to expect from the pins of the max232?
My calculator keeps waiting the data and it will continue like this for 3 days if I allow it...
I triyed fa123 software and the common max232 circuit with the 7805 and the 5 caps,2 diods....

Software fa-123
here is the info that i could tell you...i meassured th voltage between ground and the middle tip,ground and the tip and the results were this....
2.98 volts between ground and tip
4.5 volts between ground and middle
The diodes meassured -(minus)9.5 volts at the anod.
i get an error mensage or sometimes it keeps waiting and it says octetc received 0% and it doesn?t move....
I didn?t short the pin 4 and 6 with 1 as its recomended for a 9 pin serial socket.

What are the meassures i could test to know if I?ve made my circuit correct?
Please any information will be very usefull!

Thanks a lot
Alejandro :(

#137 jantje

jantje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 02 April 2003 - 06:05 AM

Why didn't you short pin 4,6 and 1?
I think you had to do that, because the FA123 software needs it.
(A website said so).
Maybe you can try that.
Or try it with another link software (search the web).

But maybe there's something wrong with the circuit.
Do all caps have the same value? Thats necessarely.
Did you use a socket for the MAX. Maybe you've solder them to hot.
Try it with another PC and calc.
Are the settings for the com port right?

Maybe you can try these things.

Good luck.

#138 epaloco

epaloco

    Casio Fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 02 April 2003 - 04:02 PM

HI,the caps I were using for the caiocorner schematic were 5 10uF caps...
thanks for your support...and by the way...

where could i download the version 2 o CAS???(the one that afx plus has??

#139 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 02 April 2003 - 06:08 PM

try here

#140 Mohamed

Mohamed

    UCF Police

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt, Cairo

  • Calculators:
    AFX 2.0, PV-S660, fx-570MS

Posted 02 April 2003 - 08:07 PM

No, it's not the same as the FX 2.0 PLUS, it's a mid version between the one on the FX 2.0 and the PLUS.
CASIO didn't release it yet, though we asked them many times.
The version on their site (which is called CAS2) lacks the matrix, list and vector symbolic manipulations.

#141 CrimsonCasio

CrimsonCasio

    UCF Ambassador

  • [Legends]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Claculators, Stephen King, Video Games, Calculators, Programming, Calculators, Reading, Calculators... hmm, what else... Ah! Calculators!

  • Calculators:
    Algebra FX2.0, CFX 9850Ga+, Classpad 300

Posted 02 April 2003 - 08:26 PM

ah... did not know that. :D
(these smilies are addictive)

#142 shaggy

shaggy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 05 April 2003 - 03:10 AM

I have a casio CFX-9850GB Plus and I am trying to download games onto it. I recently purchased a TI pc link cable. I downloaded the casio program FA-122 onto my computer. When I try to send a file to my calculator it says that there was a transmitting error. Could the problem be that the cable is made by TI and the calculator is made by Casio. Another thing that I think might be the problem is that the cable hooks up to my USB port and the FA-122 program is sending information through my COM port, is there a way that I can change that? Any help would be great. Thank you.

#143 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 05 April 2003 - 03:38 AM

I think you can't use a TI cable because this is a CASIO calculator <_<
and it is not possible to send through a USB by fa-122 / fa-123

BTW. It's dangerous to use other cables because I don't know
if there is a voltage changer in it and if not you may destroy your calc.

#144 shaggy

shaggy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 05 April 2003 - 03:41 AM

Is there a program that will send files through a USB port? Also where can I get a casio link cable, and for how much? Is it easier to make one?

#145 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 05 April 2003 - 05:48 AM

there doesn't exist a program to send files through USB to the casio
and if you want to buy a cable i can suggest you to search e-bay.
They have the cheapest ones. (You should only build one yourself if
you are VERY expirienced with electronics. You may destroy your calc
if you make it wrongly! See the other threats for this)

#146 Bj2c

Bj2c

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 05 April 2003 - 06:59 PM

I build my own cable , and i dont know anything about electronic , it only cost me 5 $ , the hard part was found the MAX232 , it cost 3$ , i build it in a protoboard , it work perfectly ,

#147 Bj2c

Bj2c

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 05 April 2003 - 07:03 PM

sorry for the bad english

#148 shaggy

shaggy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 05 April 2003 - 07:35 PM

Ive looked all over town and on ebay and i can't find the cable. Where have you bought your cable from?

#149 shaggy

shaggy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 05 April 2003 - 08:33 PM

I can't find the sb-87 link cable anywhere. I have searched ebay and found nothing. The stores in my town only carry the TI graph link cable. I tried that and it doesn't work. Does anyone know where I can buy an sb-87 link cable or one similar to it for an affordable price?

#150 rjstephens

rjstephens

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Calculators:
    CFX9850GB+

Posted 05 April 2003 - 10:06 PM

i had exactly the same problem as you. So i made my own.

#151 huhn_m

huhn_m

    Casio Maniac

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Dresden
  • Interests:Assembler(!!!)
    Computers and Programming
    Operating Systems
    Programmable Calculators
    Maths and everything arround it

  • Calculators:
    FX-82SX / AFX 2.0+ (ROM 1.03) / FX 1.0+ (ROM 1.03)

Posted 06 April 2003 - 06:02 AM

Where are you from? What country?

Search casio link cable on e-bay (not "sb-87")

#152 shaggy

shaggy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 April 2003 - 12:43 AM

i'm from minnesota in america.

#153 bugbug

bugbug

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 April 2003 - 08:23 AM

http://membres.lycos...io100/cable.htm


you can buy the sb87 cable to :Casio France
http://www.cas-calcu...re/FI/index.htm

100 frcs or 15,24 euros

#154 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 07 April 2003 - 12:28 PM

:blink: I have found one, it?s not easy.........

Just like you i only find cables for TI and HP......

#155 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 07 April 2003 - 12:49 PM

:blink: Visit the CASIO site to find the nearest CASIO shop, it's what i do.........

#156 BradN

BradN

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 69 posts

Posted 07 April 2003 - 11:31 PM

If you have no normal serial ports at all, you can buy a USB to Serial adapter, but you still need a voltage+plug adapter to connect the calculator to it.

#157 Bob Vila

Bob Vila

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0+ : CFX-9850 GB Plus : TI-81

Posted 08 April 2003 - 01:19 AM

search ebay in title and description for fa-122, it should pop up a few things. they can go from anywhere from $12 to $20. i still havent gotten one built (i only need one stinkin resistor :angry: )

#158 Bob Vila

Bob Vila

    Casio Overlord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0+ : CFX-9850 GB Plus : TI-81

Posted 08 April 2003 - 01:22 AM

well right this second they don't have any at ebay, sorry. :profanity:

#159 Brazzucko

Brazzucko

    UCF BASIC Programming Champion

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts

  • Calculators:
    FX 1.0, CFX 9850 GB Plus and FX 9750G

Posted 09 April 2003 - 01:02 PM

:( I have to insist whit my nearest Casio shop to by the pc link cables, they don?t have then because the cables isn?t easy to sell, but anyway they by ONE for me!!!!!!!!

#160 Bj2c

Bj2c

    Casio Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 09 April 2003 - 01:37 PM

send me an e-mail i have a diagram for the max 232 , 232a




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users