Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

[Bug] Forum changed into HTML-style format unexpectly

Bug

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

Poll: Poll about this problem

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

How often are you affected by this problem?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.

How do you solve this problem?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 CalcLoverHK

CalcLoverHK

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong
  • Interests:Playing video games (especially Minecraft), calculators, programming (Casio Basic/Basic-like,Scratch), watching memes, IT research, mathematics...

  • Calculators:
    fx-50FHII
    fx-9860GII Emulator (trial)
    fx-CG50 Emulator (trial)

Posted 02 July 2019 - 05:18 AM

Hi guys,

 

When I was editing my forum, https://community.ca...ials-forum-beta, and saved it, the forum suddenly became many HTML codes and made it totally unreadable. I don't know what I can do with it. If the bug can't be fixed, can you please revert my forum to previous state?

 

Many thanks!

 

Regards,

CalcLoverHK

 

P.S.

 

I just found a forum also about this problem. They said this bug was fixed, but I still can't think why it happened to me.

 

P.P.S.

 

I have fixed my forum to its normal state, but can you please fix this problem? It quite annoys me while editing.


Edited by CalcLoverHK, 18 July 2019 - 01:31 PM.


#2 CalcLoverHK

CalcLoverHK

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong
  • Interests:Playing video games (especially Minecraft), calculators, programming (Casio Basic/Basic-like,Scratch), watching memes, IT research, mathematics...

  • Calculators:
    fx-50FHII
    fx-9860GII Emulator (trial)
    fx-CG50 Emulator (trial)

Posted 12 July 2019 - 03:31 PM

It happens on me again! I report it to moderators/admins then. It's very frustrating.



#3 CalcLoverHK

CalcLoverHK

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong
  • Interests:Playing video games (especially Minecraft), calculators, programming (Casio Basic/Basic-like,Scratch), watching memes, IT research, mathematics...

  • Calculators:
    fx-50FHII
    fx-9860GII Emulator (trial)
    fx-CG50 Emulator (trial)

Posted 17 July 2019 - 07:27 AM

Yeah once again it ran into problem third times.  :rant:  :banghead:



#4 2072

2072

    Casio over god

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1561 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewherebourg
  • Interests:Alternative states of consciousness, programming, making things work the best they possibly can.

  • Calculators:
    AFX2 ROM 1.02, CFX-9940GT+, FX-180P-Plus

Posted 03 August 2019 - 09:11 PM

Have you tried to shift reload the pages? (shift + refresh button)

 

Next time it happens, can you take a screenshot and try to remember if you did something particular? (such as using a specific formatting option etc...)



#5 CalcLoverHK

CalcLoverHK

    Casio Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong
  • Interests:Playing video games (especially Minecraft), calculators, programming (Casio Basic/Basic-like,Scratch), watching memes, IT research, mathematics...

  • Calculators:
    fx-50FHII
    fx-9860GII Emulator (trial)
    fx-CG50 Emulator (trial)

Posted 04 August 2019 - 05:56 AM

Hi 2072,

 

Have you tried to shift reload the pages? (shift + refresh button)

 

Next time it happens, can you take a screenshot and try to remember if you did something particular? (such as using a specific formatting option etc...)

Oh, I remember when I was editing that thread in mobile, I'm using the mini editor (not full editor and can be accessed by simply clicking "edit" button) and this problem always happen after using this kind of  editor. When I switched to use the full editor, it seems not happening.

 

But in PC, both two methods are no problem at all. This is strange. I'm thinking of this problem that maybe it happens only in a large-scale thread? (Because I have the second-long thread and no error happened.)

 

I may have to use my RTE experiment thread (finally it's useful) in community lounge to check this problem.

 

Anyway thanks for your suggestion! I'll try it when it happens again.

 

Best regards,

CalcLoverHK







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bug

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users